LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89156 sells for about $340,000, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,647 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89156 — Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89156 housing market remains stable, supported by consistent demand for affordable entry-level housing and proximity to major logistics employment hubs. While inventory remains tight, price growth has moderated compared to the rapid appreciation seen in previous years. Buyers are increasingly sensitive to interest rates, leading to a balanced market where well-priced homes continue to sell steadily.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for working-class families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the western or southern parts of the Las Vegas Valley. It is also a target for investors looking for stable rental yields in a high-demand, supply-constrained market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 115.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$340,000
+2.4% year over year
Divergent · 20% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 12.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
62,450

ZCTA 89156, Clark County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
22.8%
Foreign-born residents
6,840
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
12.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
16.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
82.6%
Asia
13%
Europe
3.9%
Africa
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 89156 remain higher than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern for residents. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address these ongoing trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Clark County School District, which faces challenges with resource allocation and student performance metrics compared to more affluent suburban districts in the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during monsoon season, typical of the Las Vegas Valley. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional wildfire risks and general inflationary trends in the insurance market.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Las Vegas industrial and logistics corridors, with ongoing development of warehouse and distribution centers. Infrastructure improvements are focused on expanding arterial road capacity to support residential growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on taxable value, which is limited by state law to a maximum annual increase of 3% for primary residences. There are no state income taxes, and the area is subject to standard municipal and school district levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to I-15 and US-95 providing routes to the Las Vegas employment core. Public transit options are limited, consisting mainly of regional bus routes with longer travel times to the Strip and downtown.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several neighborhood parks and is within reach of the Sunrise Mountain natural area for hiking. Shopping and dining are concentrated along major thoroughfares like Nellis Boulevard, though large-scale entertainment venues require travel to the central valley.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, leading to steady rent growth and low vacancy rates. There is a notable presence of institutional investors managing single-family rental portfolios in the area.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, warehousing, and service-sector employment, benefiting from proximity to Nellis Air Force Base and major distribution hubs. The area serves as a residential base for workers in the broader Las Vegas hospitality and industrial sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the regional highway network, with I-15 serving as the primary artery. Public transit is provided by the RTC of Southern Nevada, though service frequency is lower than in the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maximizing remaining land for residential infill and expanding industrial capacity along the eastern edge of the valley.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor maintains property valuations based on a market-value approach, subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases for owner-occupied residences.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various municipal service districts, with some newer developments falling under specific Homeowners Association (HOA) assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable but is sensitive to regional wildfire and flood risk assessments, with premiums trending upward in line with statewide averages.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by individuals relocating from higher-cost coastal states for affordability and tax benefits.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process that typically requires a notice of default followed by a notice of sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Real Property Disclosure Form detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and material facts.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89156, Clark County NV
Population
62,450
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,580
Median household income
$69,767
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Avg household size
3.2
White alone
38.5%
Black or African American alone
12.2%
Hispanic or Latino
41.8%
Asian alone
4.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

C.C. Ronnow ElementaryElementary3/10Clark County School DistrictServes the local neighborhood with a focus on foundational literacy.
Jerome Mack Middle SchoolMiddle2/10Clark County School DistrictProvides middle-level education for the surrounding residential area.
Sunrise Mountain High SchoolHigh3/10Clark County School DistrictComprehensive high school serving the broader 89156 community.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictCThe fifth-largest school district in the U.S., serving the entire Las Vegas metropolitan area.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyRegulated utility provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider for residential heating and appliances.
Water/SewerLas Vegas Valley Water DistrictMunicipal water and wastewater services.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Nellis Air Force BaseDefense/GovernmentMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
AmazonLogisticsOperates large distribution centers in the vicinity.
Clark County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Major amenities · ZIP 89156
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sunrise Mountain
Natural Area

Provides extensive hiking trails and scenic views of the valley.

Nellis Boulevard Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial artery serving the local population with diverse retail and dining options.

Hollywood Regional Park
Park

Large community park featuring sports fields and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Nellis Logistics ExpansionIndustrialUnder ConstructionExpansion of warehouse space to support regional distribution growth.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 25.0% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $425,000 (+25% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.