LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89149 sells for about $574,999, or $249 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 60 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89149 — Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89149 housing market shows resilience with a median price of $575,000 and a 9.9% year-over-year increase, reflecting strong demand for suburban single-family homes. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by steady buyer interest and a high owner-occupancy rate. The area's growth is supported by its proximity to major retail hubs and a favorable demographic profile compared to the broader Las Vegas metro.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals seeking suburban living with modern amenities, as it offers a mix of newer single-family homes and access to quality retail and outdoor recreation.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$574,999
+9.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 10.6% off nearest
Days on market
60 days
Active listings
301
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
99
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 9.9% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
45,202

ZCTA 89149, Clark County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.5%
Foreign-born residents
4,724
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
74.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
43.1%
Americas
39.7%
Europe
14%
Africa
2.4%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area is generally considered safer than the Las Vegas urban core, with crime trends remaining stable relative to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are part of the Clark County School District, with performance varying by specific campus; many residents are served by Centennial Hills area schools.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding, with insurance premiums reflecting regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

The area is characterized by significant residential development and proximity to the Centennial Hills commercial corridor, with ongoing expansion of retail and infrastructure.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on a formula involving the taxable value of land and improvements, with no state-level personal income tax.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on the US-95 freeway for commutes toward the Las Vegas employment core, with average commute times around 26.5 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Centennial Hills Park, various community trails, and proximity to the Mount Charleston recreation area for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high share of single-family home rentals, with steady demand driven by the area's suburban appeal and proximity to major employment hubs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Las Vegas tourism, gaming, and hospitality sectors, with growing employment in healthcare and retail within the northwest valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with the US-95 and I-215 beltway serving as the primary transit corridors for the region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial services in the Centennial Hills area.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office manages property valuations, typically reassessing based on market value and state-mandated caps on tax increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the high cost of construction in the Las Vegas valley.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, with many new residents moving to the Las Vegas metro area for affordability and lifestyle.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a structured notice and auction process governed by state law.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure form detailing the condition of the property and any known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89149, Clark County NV
Population
45,202
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$494,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$101,697
Median year built
2006
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
1,500
Work-from-home share
18.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.85
White
58.2%
Black or African American
8.5%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
16.4%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Centennial High SchoolHigh7/10Clark County School DistrictServes the broader Centennial Hills area.
Edmundo Escobedo Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Clark County School DistrictProvides middle school education for the local community.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictBThe sole district serving the area, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the Las Vegas valley.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service for residential heating and appliances.
Water/SewerLas Vegas Valley Water DistrictMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Las Vegas Gaming/HospitalityTourismMajor regional employer base.
Clark County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Healthcare SystemsHealthcareSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 89149
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Centennial Hills Park
Park

A large community park featuring sports fields, playgrounds, and an amphitheater.

Painted Desert Golf Club
Golf Course

A public-access golf course located within the Painted Desert community.

Centennial Center
Shopping District

A major retail hub serving the northwest Las Vegas area with numerous dining and shopping options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Centennial Hills ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of retail and residential projects along the Grand Teton corridor.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).