LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89103 sells for about $295,000, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are down 13.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89103 — Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 89103 housing market is currently experiencing a softening phase, with median prices declining 13.9% year-over-year. High inventory levels and longer days on market suggest a shift toward a buyer's market, driven by broader economic adjustments in the Las Vegas region. The base layer of researched properties confirms a median value of $468,122, which reflects a premium over the broader ZIP median list price of $295,000.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters and service-industry workers who prioritize proximity to the Las Vegas Strip and central valley employment hubs over newer suburban developments.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$295,000
-13.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
339
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
53
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 13.9% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
49,041

ZCTA 89103, Clark County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
34.5%
Foreign-born residents
16,900
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
18.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
32.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
49.6%
Asia
29.5%
Africa
15.6%
Europe
5.3%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 89103 area remain higher than the national average, consistent with urban density patterns in the Las Vegas valley.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the Clark County School District, with performance ratings generally reflecting the district-wide average.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional wildfire and climate-related risk adjustments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Las Vegas Strip and the Spring Valley commercial corridor, with ongoing redevelopment of older residential and retail stock.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on taxable value; Nevada has no state income tax, and residential properties are subject to a 3% annual cap on tax increases for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from central access to the Las Vegas Strip and major employment hubs via Flamingo Road and the I-15 corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to local parks like Charlie Frias Park and is within a short drive of major shopping centers and the entertainment amenities of the Las Vegas Strip.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active with a mix of older apartment complexes and single-family rentals, showing stable demand due to the area's central location.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the hospitality, gaming, and tourism sectors of the Las Vegas Strip, supported by a robust service and retail industry.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the RTC of Southern Nevada bus system, with major arterial roads providing direct access to the I-15 and US-95 freeways.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial centers rather than large-scale greenfield expansion.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system that adheres to state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising across the region due to increased replacement costs and regional climate risk factors.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89103, Clark County NV
Population
49,041
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.5%
Median home value
$295,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$52,840
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
61.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
45.2%
Hispanic
28.4%
Asian
15.1%
Black
7.2%
Other
4.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Spring Valley High SchoolHighAverageClark County School DistrictServes the broader Spring Valley area.
Wayne N. Tanaka ElementaryElementaryAbove AverageClark County School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictB-The fifth-largest school district in the United States, serving the entire Las Vegas valley.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the Las Vegas valley.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service provider.
Water/SewerLas Vegas Valley Water DistrictRegional water authority.
InternetCox Communications/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
MGM Resorts InternationalHospitality/GamingMajor regional employer.
Caesars EntertainmentHospitality/GamingMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 89103
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Charlie Frias Park
Park

Large public park with walking paths and sports fields.

Spring Valley Shopping
Retail

Extensive dining and retail options along the Flamingo Road corridor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Spring Valley RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingIncremental renovation of older commercial and residential parcels.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$468,122
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$1,457/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 7 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 37.0% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $295,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.