LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89085 sells for about $540,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 19 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89085 — North Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89085 housing market is currently balanced, with prices showing a slight year-over-year decline as the market adjusts to higher interest rates. Inventory levels are healthy, providing buyers with more options, while the area's ongoing industrial growth continues to support long-term demand. Overall, the market is stable, reflecting a transition from the rapid appreciation seen in previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters who prioritize newer construction and suburban amenities over proximity to the Las Vegas Strip. It offers a balance of affordability and space, making it attractive to those seeking a quieter residential environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$540,000
-11.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
19 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 11.4% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 19 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,850

ZCTA 89085, Nevada

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10%
Foreign-born residents
491
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
80.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
83.1%
Americas
15.3%
Europe
1.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 89085 area are generally lower than the North Las Vegas city average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area benefits from its suburban, newer-development character which typically sees lower violent crime rates compared to the urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving 89085 are part of the Clark County School District, with several newer elementary schools receiving moderate to high ratings. Performance varies by specific school, but the area is generally considered to have stable educational access for families.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces low flood risk due to the arid climate, though flash flooding during monsoon season is a regional consideration. Wildfire risk is minimal in the developed residential zones, though the proximity to the Apex industrial area and desert scrubland requires standard fire-safety awareness.

Growth & development

Growth is driven by the expansion of North Las Vegas and the nearby Apex Industrial Park, which is attracting major logistics and manufacturing employers. Infrastructure development is ongoing to support the rapid residential build-out in the northern reaches of the valley.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Clark County Assessor based on a formula that includes a state-capped tax rate and local school/special district levies. Nevada has no state income tax, which benefits residents, but property tax increases are limited by state law to a maximum of 3% annually for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents utilizing the I-15 corridor for access to the Las Vegas employment core. Transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several neighborhood parks and is within reach of the Aliante Nature Discovery Park and various golf courses in the northern valley. Shopping and dining are concentrated in nearby commercial centers along the I-15 and Aliante Parkway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer apartment complexes, with vacancy rates remaining low due to high demand. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid appreciation.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, manufacturing, and the broader Las Vegas tourism and service sector. The nearby Apex Industrial Park is a significant driver of new employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-15 highway corridor, which provides the primary link to the Las Vegas metropolitan area. Public transit infrastructure is limited, with minimal bus service coverage in the outer residential zones.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the continued expansion of residential subdivisions and the build-out of industrial capacity in the Apex area. Infrastructure projects are prioritizing road connectivity to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system that is updated annually. Assessments are subject to state-mandated caps on tax increases for primary residences.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments. Some newer communities may have additional PID or HOA-related assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risks, though the area is generally considered lower risk than the surrounding desert interface. Market health is stable, with standard coverage availability.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, with many new residents moving from California and other western states for lower costs of living and tax advantages.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, meaning lenders can foreclose without court intervention if the deed of trust contains a power-of-sale clause. Borrowers have specific notice periods and rights to cure defaults.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Real Property Disclosure Form, detailing the condition of the property and any known material defects. This must be provided to the buyer before the close of escrow.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89085, Nevada
Population
24,850
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$540,000
Median gross rent
$2,350
Median household income
$92,450
Median year built
2015
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+2.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
31.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
3.1
White
42.1%
Hispanic
31.5%
Black
14.2%
Asian
8.8%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tharp ElementaryElementary7/10Clark County School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Sedway Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Clark County School DistrictServes the broader North Las Vegas area.
Shadow Ridge High SchoolHigh6/10Clark County School DistrictLarge high school serving the northern valley.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictB-The largest district in Nevada, serving the entire Las Vegas valley.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service for residential heating and appliances.
Water/SewerCity of North Las VegasMunicipal utility service.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
AmazonLogisticsMajor regional distribution hub.
City of North Las VegasGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Apex Industrial Park TenantsManufacturingGrowing cluster of industrial employers.
Major amenities · ZIP 89085
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Aliante Nature Discovery Park
Park

A large community park featuring trails, playgrounds, and a lake.

Aliante Golf Club
Golf Course

An 18-hole championship course serving the northern valley.

Deer Springs Town Center
Shopping

Major retail and dining hub serving the local area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Apex Industrial Park ExpansionIndustrialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale logistics and manufacturing expansion project.
North Las Vegas Master Planned CommunitiesResidentialApprovedOngoing development of new housing tracts in the northern sector.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).