LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 86339 sells for about $182,500, or $109 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,799 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 86339 — Sedona

Peoria County →Peoria marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Peoria housing market remains stable with modest price growth and a balanced inventory level. Demand is supported by a consistent local employment base, though the market remains sensitive to broader economic shifts. Current conditions favor sellers slightly due to limited supply, keeping the market competitive for entry-level buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking a lower cost of living compared to national averages, as well as professionals employed in the local manufacturing and healthcare sectors.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$182,500
+4.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
533
Listings with price cuts
17%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
72
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.3% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 1.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 13.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−500 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
113,150

ZCTA 61601, Peoria County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Peoria area are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Midwestern cities, with property crime remaining the primary concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing initiatives to address localized trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by several public school districts that offer a range of academic and extracurricular programs, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific neighborhood and district boundaries.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Illinois River, though wildfire risk is minimal compared to western states.

Growth & development

Peoria maintains a stable economic base anchored by major manufacturing and healthcare employers, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown corridor and expand local infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major highway corridors providing access to the central employment hubs; public transit options are limited.

Recreation & amenities

The area features an extensive park system, riverfront trails, and several public golf courses, alongside regional shopping centers that serve as primary retail hubs.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with moderate vacancy pressure, driven by a mix of long-term residents and a transient workforce associated with local industry.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors, with several large corporate headquarters and regional medical centers serving as primary employers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and interstates, with limited public bus transit provided by the local transit authority.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts focus on infrastructure upgrades and the expansion of mixed-use developments to encourage urban density.

County appraisal district

The Peoria County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system to determine annual tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and local utility or fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage typically including protection against wind and storm damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 61601, Peoria County IL
Population
113,150
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$65,432
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Net migration
-500
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
68.2%
Black or African American
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
6.2%
Asian
4.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Peoria High SchoolHighAveragePeoria Public SchoolsServes a diverse student body with various academic tracks.
School districts
Peoria Public SchoolsCThe primary district serving the city, managing a large portfolio of schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren IllinoisPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAmeren IllinoisPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Caterpillar Inc.ManufacturingMajor regional employer.
OSF HealthCareHealthcareLarge regional health system.
Major amenities · ZIP 86339
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Peoria Riverfront
Recreation

A central hub for dining, entertainment, and riverfront walking trails.

Forest Park Nature Center
Park

Features extensive hiking trails and educational programs.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase effort to improve commercial and residential density in the city center.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.