LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 86322 sells for about $435,418, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,066 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 86322 — Camp Verde

Yavapai County →Peoria marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 86322 housing market shows steady appreciation with a 1.5% year-over-year increase in home values. Low inventory levels continue to support a seller-leaning environment, though the pace of sales remains moderate. Market conditions are driven by consistent demand for rural-lifestyle properties in the Verde Valley.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and families seeking a quieter, rural-adjacent lifestyle with access to natural amenities and a lower cost of living than major metropolitan hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 827.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$435,418
+1.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.5% year over year.

48
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

68
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 15.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,020

ZCTA 86322, Yavapai County AZ

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.1%
Foreign-born residents
271
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
72.7%
Europe
19.9%
Asia
4.4%
Africa
3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Camp Verde area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons suggest it remains a relatively safe rural-suburban environment.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 86322 area are part of the Camp Verde Unified School District, which provides standard public education services for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Arizona high desert and requires standard fire-mitigation practices for homeowners. Flood risks are localized to specific drainage areas near the Verde River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism, local government, and regional services in the Verde Valley. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining rural connectivity to the Prescott and Flagstaff employment hubs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 86322 typically involves driving via I-17 or SR 260 toward employment centers in Cottonwood, Prescott, or the Phoenix metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive outdoor recreation including access to the Verde River, hiking trails in the Coconino National Forest, and proximity to historic sites like Montezuma Castle.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from local workers and retirees, with rents reflecting the broader regional cost of living.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, public administration, and local retail services. It serves as a gateway to the Verde Valley's wine and recreation industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with I-17 serving as the main artery for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on sustainable growth that preserves the rural character of the Verde Valley while expanding local infrastructure.

County appraisal district

Yavapai County Assessor manages property valuations based on market data and state-mandated assessment ratios.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Yavapai County taxes, Camp Verde Unified School District levies, and local fire district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by wildfire risk assessments and the proximity to fire protection services.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 86322, Yavapai County AZ
Population
13,020
Median age
42.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75%
Median home value
$435,418
Median gross rent
$1,500
Median household income
$58,000
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
25%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
24%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
82%
Hispanic
15%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 86322.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Camp Verde Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageCamp Verde Unified School DistrictServes the local community with standard curriculum.
Camp Verde High SchoolHighAverageCamp Verde Unified School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the ZIP.
School districts
Camp Verde Unified School DistrictSatisfactoryServes the majority of the 86322 ZIP code area.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary electricity provider for the region.
InternetVariousBroadband availability varies by location within the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Camp Verde Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Town of Camp VerdeGovernmentKey administrative employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 86322
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
12 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Montezuma Castle National Monument
Historic Site

A well-preserved cliff dwelling that serves as a major regional landmark.

Verde River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for kayaking, fishing, and wildlife viewing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Camp Verde Town Center ExpansionMixed-useApprovedPlanned development to enhance local retail and community space.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.