LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85714 sells for about $265,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.24% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,100 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85714 — Tucson

Pima County →Tucson marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 85714 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, characterized by a decline in median list prices and longer days on market. While inventory remains tight, buyers are finding increased negotiating power as sellers adjust to a softening demand environment. The market remains one of the more affordable segments in Tucson, supported by steady demand from local workforce buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, budget-conscious families, and commuters who prioritize proximity to major highways and employment centers over luxury amenities. It offers one of the more accessible entry points into the Tucson housing market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 14.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$265,000
-7.24% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
39
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
14
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.2% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 22.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$85,000$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,498

ZCTA 85714, Pima County AZ

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
23.4%
Foreign-born residents
3,392
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
47.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
12.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
13.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
93.4%
Europe
4.2%
Asia
2.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are reported to be higher than national averages, with localized concerns regarding property crime. Regional comparisons indicate that this ZIP experiences higher incident rates compared to more affluent suburban sectors of Tucson.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 85714 area generally receive lower performance ratings compared to the broader Tucson Unified School District average. Educational outcomes and test scores remain a primary focus for local improvement initiatives.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during monsoon seasons. Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the age of housing stock.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Tucson's industrial and logistics corridors near the airport. Development is characterized by infill projects and the maintenance of existing residential stock rather than large-scale new master-planned communities.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-10 and I-19, providing efficient transit to downtown Tucson and major employment hubs near the airport. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the primary mode of commuting.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local neighborhood parks and is within a short drive of the Santa Cruz River greenway trails. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major arterial roads like Ajo Way and 12th Avenue.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with vacancy rates remaining low. Investor activity is present, though the market is not currently seeing a significant influx of short-term rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by logistics, manufacturing, and government services, with significant employment provided by the nearby Tucson International Airport and industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a grid-based road network with major access to I-10 and I-19, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit is provided by Sun Tran bus routes.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on the revitalization of existing residential neighborhoods and small-scale commercial infill along major corridors.

County appraisal district

Pima County Assessor maintains property valuations based on annual market analysis and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Tucson Unified School District and Pima Community College District taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance market is stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional climate risks including heat and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

Arizona continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by affordability and job growth in the Sun Belt.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arizona is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive residential disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85714, Pima County AZ
Population
14,498
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$169,600
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$45,200
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.4%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
22.5%
Avg household size
3.1
Hispanic or Latino
68.2%
White alone
22.1%
Black or African American
3.5%
Other
6.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 85714 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mission Manor ElementaryElementary3/10Tucson UnifiedServes the core of the ZIP code.
Pueblo High SchoolHigh3/10Tucson UnifiedPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Tucson Unified School DistrictCLarge district serving the majority of the Tucson metro area.
Utilities & services
ElectricTucson Electric PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service provider.
WaterTucson WaterMunicipal water service.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Raytheon TechnologiesAerospace/DefenseMajor regional employer.
Tucson International AirportLogistics/TransportationAnchor for local industrial activity.
Major amenities · ZIP 85714
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Mission Manor Park
Park

A large community park featuring sports fields and recreational facilities.

Santa Cruz River Greenway
Trail

Provides extensive walking and cycling paths along the river corridor.

Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 1 association governing Tucson0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Sunflower Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Sunflower

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.