LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85641 sells for about $420,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,100 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85641

Pima County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85641 housing market remains stable with a median home price of $420,000 and balanced supply-demand dynamics. High household incomes and the reputation of the local school district continue to drive demand, despite broader economic headwinds. The market is currently characterized by steady activity and moderate price growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking high-quality schools and a suburban lifestyle, as well as commuters who prefer a quieter environment within reach of Tucson's job centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 889.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$420,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6.3% off nearest
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
34,752

ZCTA 85641, Pima County AZ

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.8%
Foreign-born residents
2,011
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
76.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40.1%
Americas
37%
Europe
13.9%
Africa
9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Vail generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Tucson metropolitan area, benefiting from its suburban, semi-rural character.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Vail Unified School District, which is consistently recognized as one of the highest-performing districts in Arizona.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the Rincon Mountains and desert interface, with standard flood risks associated with seasonal monsoon drainage.

Growth & development

Growth is driven by residential expansion and the area's appeal as a bedroom community for Tucson, with ongoing infrastructure improvements to support the growing population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on I-10 for access to the Tucson employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 30 to 40 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Arizona Trail, Colossal Cave Mountain Park, and various community parks within the Rancho del Lago and surrounding neighborhoods.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes, with limited apartment inventory and stable rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely driven by the education sector, retail, and services, with many residents commuting to major employers in the Tucson metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicles, with I-10 serving as the primary artery connecting the area to the broader region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential growth and supporting commercial infrastructure along the I-10 corridor.

County appraisal district

Pima County Assessor manages property valuations based on market-based mass appraisal techniques.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Vail Unified School District and local fire district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and monsoon-related hazard exposure.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85641, Pima County AZ
Population
34,752
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$372,500
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$131,164
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
15.5%
Mean commute
32.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Avg household size
2.99
White
68.5%
Hispanic
22%
Black
2.5%
Asian
2%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Vail High SchoolHigh9/10Vail UnifiedHighly rated school serving the local community.
Old Vail Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Vail UnifiedStrong academic performance metrics.
School districts
Vail Unified School DistrictAConsistently ranked among the top districts in Arizona.
Utilities & services
ElectricTucson Electric PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service provider.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Vail Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Raytheon TechnologiesAerospace/DefenseSignificant employer for commuters in Tucson.
Major amenities · ZIP 85641
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
7 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
3 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
5 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Colossal Cave Mountain Park
Park

A historic park featuring cave tours and hiking trails.

Arizona Trail
Trail

A long-distance trail passing through the area, popular for hiking and mountain biking.

Rancho del Lago Golf Club
Golf

A prominent local golf course serving the Vail community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Vail residential expansionResidentialOngoingContinued development of master-planned communities in the Rincon Valley area.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.