LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85053 sells for about $365,000, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 336 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,318 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85053 — Phoenix

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 85053 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with a median sale price of $365,000 and a high median days on market of 336 days. Inventory remains tight, but buyer demand has softened, leading to a slight year-over-year price decline. The market is characterized by stable, long-term residential interest rather than speculative investment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking established, mid-range housing with convenient access to major Phoenix transportation arteries.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$365,000
-5.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.4% off nearest
Days on market
336 days
Active listings
33
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
23
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.5% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 336 days on market with 0.9 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
30,136

ZCTA 85053, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the area are generally consistent with broader Phoenix suburban patterns, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents typically experience moderate safety levels compared to the urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Washington Elementary and Glendale Union High School districts, generally receiving average performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard desert climate risks, primarily extreme heat and occasional monsoon-related wind or flash flooding, with standard insurance requirements for residential properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Phoenix employment corridors and established residential infrastructure, with limited new large-scale land development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Commuters benefit from proximity to the I-17 freeway, providing direct access to downtown Phoenix and the northern employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local neighborhood parks and is within short driving distance of the North Mountain Park and various shopping centers along the Bell Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market shows stable demand with long-term rentals currently outperforming short-term rental revenue, indicating a market primarily driven by local residents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Phoenix metropolitan employment base, including healthcare, retail, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with the I-17 freeway serving as the primary transit corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and the renovation of existing residential stock rather than large-scale new construction.

County appraisal district

Maricopa County Assessor utilizes a mass appraisal system to determine full cash value for property tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, community college, and fire district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and heat-related risk factors common to the Phoenix metro area.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85053, Maricopa County AZ
Population
30,136
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$367,000
Median gross rent
$1,318
Median household income
$70,011
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11%
Avg household size
2.6
White
65%
Hispanic
25%
Black
4%
Asian
3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Moon Valley High SchoolHighAverageGlendale Union High School DistrictServes the local high school population.
Washington ElementaryElementaryAverageWashington Elementary School DistrictProvides primary education for the area.
School districts
Washington Elementary School DistrictBLarge district serving the elementary and middle school needs of the area.
Glendale Union High School DistrictBProvides secondary education for the community.
Utilities & services
ElectricAPSPrimary electricity provider for the Phoenix area.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential gas service.
Water/SewerCity of PhoenixMunicipal water and wastewater services.
InternetCox/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the region.
Major employers & industries
Banner HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of PhoenixGovernmentSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85053
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
North Mountain Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking trails and scenic views.

Bell Road Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Major commercial artery with extensive retail and restaurant options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-17 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to freeway capacity and interchange efficiency.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.