LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85041 sells for about $369,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 66 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85041 — Phoenix

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 85041 housing market is currently stable, with prices holding steady despite broader regional softening. The area remains an affordable entry point for Phoenix, though buyers are increasingly cautious due to interest rate sensitivity and local school performance. Market activity is driven by demand for entry-level single-family homes and proximity to major logistics employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious family buyers and long-term investors who prioritize proximity to major employment hubs over school district ratings.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 41.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$369,000
-1.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
66 days
Active listings
412
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
44
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.2% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
63,881

ZCTA 85041, Maricopa County, AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 85041 are generally higher than the Phoenix city average, with property crime being the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Phoenix Union High School District and Roosevelt Elementary School District, with most schools receiving below-average ratings on state accountability metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate heat-related risks and is located in a region where flood insurance is recommended for specific low-lying zones near the Salt River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and industrial logistics hubs, though residential development is largely built-out.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on I-10 and I-17 for access to Downtown Phoenix, with commute times averaging 30-35 minutes during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to South Mountain Park and Preserve, offering extensive hiking and biking trails, alongside local community parks and neighborhood shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family rentals, though vacancy pressure has increased slightly due to new multi-family supply in adjacent ZIPs.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, warehousing, and proximity to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, which serves as a major regional employer.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is currently undergoing significant transit infrastructure upgrades via the light rail extension.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential projects near the new light rail corridor and industrial expansion in the southern portions of the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor uses a mass appraisal system to determine property values, with annual notices sent to owners based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Roosevelt Elementary School District and Phoenix Union High School District, plus regional flood control assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and heat-related risks, though the area is not in a high-risk fire zone.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85041, Maricopa County, AZ
Population
63,881
Median age
31.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$369,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
2004
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
3.4
Hispanic or Latino
68.2%
Black or African American
12.5%
White alone
14.1%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

South Mountain High SchoolHigh3/10Phoenix Union High School DistrictServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Cesar Chavez High SchoolHigh4/10Phoenix Union High School DistrictServes the western portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Phoenix Union High School DistrictCLarge urban district serving diverse student populations.
Roosevelt Elementary School DistrictDPrimary elementary provider for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Major employers & industries
Phoenix Sky Harbor International AirportTransportation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
Amazon Fulfillment CentersLogisticsSignificant local warehouse presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 85041
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
South Mountain Park and Preserve
Park

One of the largest municipal parks in the country, offering extensive trail networks.

Rio Salado Habitat Restoration Area
Nature Preserve

A restored riparian area along the Salt River providing bird watching and walking paths.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
South Central Light Rail ExtensionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor transit expansion connecting South Phoenix to Downtown, expected to improve regional connectivity.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).