LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85035 sells for about $336,500, or $233 per square foot.

Prices are up +2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,297 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85035 — Phoenix

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85035 housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a modest year-over-year price increase of 2.0% and a competitive environment for buyers. While inventory remains relatively tight, the market is benefiting from steady demand and a recovery in sales volume compared to the previous year. The area remains a key entry point for families, though affordability pressures persist due to broader economic factors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and families seeking relatively affordable entry-level housing within the Phoenix metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 14.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$336,500
+2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
85
Listings with price cuts
66%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

37
Momentum/100

66% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is holding steady.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.5% · poverty 21.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
53,424

ZCTA 85035, Maricopa County, AZ

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the area are generally rated below average compared to the broader Phoenix metropolitan region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical desert climate risks including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding, with standard insurance requirements for the region.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major Phoenix employment corridors and ongoing residential infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via the I-10 and US-60 corridors toward downtown Phoenix, with a mean travel time to work of approximately 27.3 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local neighborhood parks and is within a short drive of larger regional recreational facilities and shopping centers in West Phoenix.

Rental market

The rental market shows high demand with a significant share of renter-occupied households, though recent data indicates a softening in median asking rents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by the broader Phoenix service, logistics, and retail sectors, with many residents commuting to central employment hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major arterial roads and highway access to the I-10, facilitating regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential density and commercial retail expansion along major corridors.

County appraisal district

Maricopa County Assessor manages property valuations based on market-based assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various school district, community college, and municipal utility district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and heat-related risk factors common to the Phoenix valley.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85035, Maricopa County, AZ
Population
53,424
Median age
28.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$244,300
Median gross rent
$1,297
Median household income
$60,440
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
5.6%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
27.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
12%
Unemployment
6.5%
Poverty rate
21.6%
Avg household size
3.6
Hispanic or Latino
72%
White alone
12.5%
Black or African American
8.2%
Other
7.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 5-year tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cesar Chavez High SchoolHigh3/10Phoenix Union High School DistrictServes the local high school population.
Desert Sands Middle SchoolMiddle2/10Cartwright School DistrictPrimary middle school serving the area.
School districts
Cartwright School DistrictCLarge elementary district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Phoenix Union High School DistrictBRegional high school district serving the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary electricity provider.
Water/SewerCity of PhoenixMunicipal water and sewer services.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary natural gas provider.
Major employers & industries
City of PhoenixGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85035
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Desert West Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and recreational facilities.

Estrella Mountain Regional Park
Park

Regional park offering hiking trails and desert scenery nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Phoenix Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingContinuous development of single-family residential subdivisions.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).