LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85016 sells for about $575,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85016 — Phoenix

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85016 housing market remains stable with steady demand driven by its central location and proximity to the Biltmore corridor. While inventory is sufficient, the market is seeing moderate price appreciation as buyers continue to seek established neighborhoods. Some figures, such as specific permit counts, were not available at the ZIP level and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and commuters who prioritize proximity to the Biltmore and Downtown employment hubs. It also attracts downsizers looking for urban convenience and investors interested in the area's high rental demand.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.2 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$575,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 13.1% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
237
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
37,326

ZCTA 85016, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 85016 area are generally consistent with urban Phoenix averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents often utilize neighborhood watch programs and private security in the Camelback Corridor to mitigate risks.

Schools & education

Schools serving 85016 are part of the Phoenix Union High School District and Madison Elementary School District, which offer a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and standard public options. Performance varies significantly by specific campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces low flood risk but is subject to extreme heat events common to the Phoenix metro. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional wildfire and storm-related claims across Arizona.

Growth & development

The Camelback Corridor serves as a major employment hub with significant office and mixed-use density. Ongoing redevelopment of older commercial sites into modern residential and retail spaces continues to drive economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from central access to the SR-51 and I-10 freeways, providing efficient transit to Downtown Phoenix and the Biltmore financial district. Public transit options include Valley Metro bus routes along major arterials like Camelback and 24th Street.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by the Piestewa Peak Park and Mountain Preserve, offering extensive hiking and trail access. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the Biltmore Fashion Park and the vibrant Camelback Corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive due to the area's central location and proximity to major employers. Vacancy rates are low, and there is a notable presence of both long-term apartment complexes and individual investor-owned condos.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by the financial services, healthcare, and professional services sectors concentrated in the Biltmore area. Major employers include regional banking headquarters and medical centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the SR-51 freeway and major east-west arterials. Valley Metro provides bus service, though the area remains heavily reliant on personal vehicle transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential infill and the modernization of existing commercial office space. City planning emphasizes transit-oriented development along major corridors.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor uses a mass appraisal system to determine property values based on market sales data. Assessments are updated annually to reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Phoenix Union High School District and local fire/utility districts. No major MUDs are prevalent in this established urban area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional climate risks, specifically extreme heat and storm damage. Market health remains stable but premiums are increasingly sensitive to property age and roof condition.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85016, Maricopa County AZ
Population
37,326
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.5%
Median home value
$508,400
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
57.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
68.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
3.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Madison Camelview ElementaryElementary7/10Madison ElementaryHighly regarded local elementary school.
Camelback High SchoolHigh5/10Phoenix UnionServes the broader 85016 area.
School districts
Madison Elementary School DistrictBServes the northern portion of the ZIP.
Phoenix Union High School DistrictBProvides secondary education for the entire ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricAPSPrimary provider for the Phoenix area.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
Water/SewerCity of PhoenixMunicipal utility service.
InternetCox/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Biltmore Financial DistrictFinanceMajor regional employment hub.
Banner HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85016
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Biltmore Fashion Park
Shopping/Dining

Upscale open-air shopping center and dining destination.

Piestewa Peak Park
Park/Trail

Major regional park offering extensive hiking trails and mountain views.

Arizona Biltmore Golf Club
Golf

Historic golf course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Camelback Corridor InfillMixed-UseOngoingContinuous redevelopment of aging commercial properties into modern residential units.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 11.1% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $508,400 (-11.1% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.