LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 83465 sells for about $850,000, or $507 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 83465 — Lemhi

Teton County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 83465 housing market remains resilient, supported by limited inventory and sustained demand from lifestyle buyers. While price growth has moderated compared to the pandemic peak, the area continues to see steady appreciation driven by its proximity to Jackson Hole and outdoor amenities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, remote workers, and families seeking a mountain lifestyle, though it requires tolerance for a challenging commute to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Lemhi · no city intel reportJefferson County →Idaho state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 482.9 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$850,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

48
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 5.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

47
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.3% · poverty 19.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+11.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
104

ZCTA 83465, Teton County ID

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Victor are significantly lower than the national average, with property and violent crime incidents remaining rare in this rural mountain community.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Teton County School District, which generally maintains favorable ratings for student-teacher ratios and academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Teton Valley, and residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space around properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism, outdoor recreation, and spillover growth from the Jackson Hole, Wyoming labor market.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Teton County based on market value; Idaho offers a homeowner's exemption for primary residences that reduces the taxable value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with many residents traveling over Teton Pass to reach employment centers in Jackson, Wyoming.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to world-class skiing, hiking, and fly fishing, with local parks and a small downtown district providing essential services.

Rental market

The rental market is tight due to high demand from seasonal workers and limited housing stock, leading to sustained upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the tourism and hospitality sectors of the Teton Valley and nearby Jackson Hole.

Development pipeline

Local planning focuses on managing rapid residential growth while preserving the rural character of the Teton Valley.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Teton County property taxes and local school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk and the high cost of construction in the mountain region.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 83465, Teton County ID
Population
104
Median age
66.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+11.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
12.3%
Poverty rate
19.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
88.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and Teton County estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Victor ElementaryElementary7/10Teton County School District 401Highly rated local primary school.
Teton High SchoolHigh6/10Teton County School District 401Serves the broader Teton Valley area.
School districts
Teton County School District 401B+Primary district serving the Teton Valley with growing enrollment.
Utilities & services
InternetSilver Star CommunicationsPrimary fiber provider in the valley.
ElectricFall River ElectricCooperative utility provider.
Natural GasIntermountain GasStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of VictorMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Grand Targhee ResortTourismMajor seasonal employer.
Teton County School DistrictEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Grand Targhee Resort
Ski Resort

Major regional destination for winter sports and summer mountain biking.

Teton River
Waterway

Popular for fly fishing and scenic floating.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Victor Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingIncremental expansion of commercial and residential density in the city core.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.