LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80638 sells for about $415,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 6.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80638 — Greeley

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Greeley housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following a year of modest softening. Inventory levels remain sufficient to meet demand, and the market is characterized by a balanced environment for both buyers and sellers. Economic stability driven by local anchor employers continues to support long-term market health.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a more affordable cost of living compared to the western Front Range. It attracts those who value a mix of urban amenities and proximity to agricultural and educational employment hubs.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$415,000
-6.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
20 days
Active listings
639
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
16
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.7% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 20 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
108,795

ZCTA 80638, Weld County CO

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Greeley are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address these regional trends.

Schools & education

Schools in the Greeley area are primarily served by Greeley-Evans School District 6, which offers a diverse range of academic and vocational programs. Performance ratings vary significantly across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe wind events and occasional hail, typical of the Colorado Front Range. Flood risks are localized primarily to areas near the Poudre River and other drainage basins.

Growth & development

Greeley serves as a regional hub for agriculture, energy, and education, with significant ongoing investment in downtown revitalization and infrastructure. Major employers include JBS USA and the University of Northern Colorado.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on US-85 and US-34 for travel toward employment centers in Loveland, Fort Collins, and the Denver metro area. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the standard for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to numerous parks, including Glenmere Park and Bittersweet Park, as well as extensive trail systems along the Poudre River. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown district and along the 10th Street corridor.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with steady demand driven by the university population and regional workforce. Vacancy rates are generally low, and rent growth has stabilized following recent inflationary periods.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the food processing, energy, and education sectors. JBS USA and the University of Northern Colorado are the primary drivers of local employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of arterial roads with limited public transit connectivity. Regional access is provided by US-85 and US-34.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and expanding residential capacity in the western and northern portions of the city.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor's office conducts biennial reappraisals to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wind risk profiles.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80638, Weld County CO
Population
108,795
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
65%
Hispanic
28%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 80638.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Greeley Central High SchoolHigh5/10Greeley-Evans School District 6Serves the central portion of the city.
Heath Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Greeley-Evans School District 6Public middle school serving the area.
School districts
Greeley-Evans School District 6AccreditedThe primary district serving the city of Greeley.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of GreeleyMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
JBS USAFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
University of Northern ColoradoEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80638
Theme, amusement & water parks
10 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
16 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bittersweet Park
Park

A large community park featuring walking trails, playgrounds, and open space.

University of Northern Colorado
Education

Major regional university providing cultural and athletic events.

Greeley Downtown
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with local restaurants, breweries, and boutiques.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase effort to improve infrastructure and increase residential density in the city center.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.