LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80238 sells for about $722,750, or $297 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 33 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,400 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80238 — Denver

Denver County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80238 housing market remains competitive with a median sale price of $722,750, reflecting steady demand for the Central Park area. While inventory is tight, the market has seen a slight cooling compared to previous years, with homes spending a median of 33 days on the market. Figures for specific metrics like effective tax rate were not available at the ZIP level and were omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a master-planned environment with modern housing, high-quality schools, and extensive outdoor amenities within a short commute to Denver's employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 17.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$722,750
+1.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.6% off nearest
Days on market
33 days
Active listings
113
Listings with price cuts
30%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.5% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

59
Momentum/100

30% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +15
Months of supply0.46▲
Unemployment rate3.1▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.61▲
Days on market, year over year-7▲
Inventory, year over year-0.21▲
Share sold above list0.25▼
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Housing vacancy rate6.5▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
New listings, year over year-0.01▲
Sale price, year over year0.02▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-0.88▲
Pending sales, year over year0.02▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,500

ZCTA 80238, Denver County CO

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Denver urban core, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated schools within the Denver Public Schools system, particularly those located in the Central Park neighborhood.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Colorado climate risks, including hail and wind, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional wildfire and storm exposure.

Growth & development

The area is characterized by the ongoing build-out of the Central Park master-planned community, featuring significant mixed-use development and proximity to the former Stapleton airport site.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-70 and I-225, providing direct access to Downtown Denver and the Denver Tech Center, with light rail options available via the Central Park station.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive greenbelts, including the 80-acre Central Park, numerous neighborhood trails, and proximity to the Stanley Marketplace for shopping and dining.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a mix of modern apartments and single-family rentals, though vacancy pressure remains moderate due to high demand for the neighborhood's amenities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by proximity to Downtown Denver and the Denver Tech Center, with a strong presence of professional services, healthcare, and retail sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected via the RTD A-Line commuter rail and major highway corridors, facilitating efficient transit to Denver International Airport and the city center.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial amenities within the Central Park master plan.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Denver Public Schools and various metropolitan districts that fund infrastructure and public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional wildfire risk and severe weather patterns, leading to rising premiums across the Denver metro area.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80238, Denver County CO
Population
28,500
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$722,750
Median gross rent
$2,400
Median household income
$145,000
Median year built
2015
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
45%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
75%
Hispanic
12%
Asian
7%
Black
3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80238 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Swigert International SchoolElementary9/10Denver Public SchoolsHighly rated IB school serving the neighborhood.
Northfield High SchoolHigh8/10Denver Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the Central Park area.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the entire city of Denver.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Denver HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
University of ColoradoEducationSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80238
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Central Park
Park

An 80-acre urban park serving as the neighborhood's primary green space.

Stanley Marketplace
Shopping/Dining

A repurposed aviation facility featuring local boutiques, restaurants, and community space.

F-15 Pool
Recreation

A popular community aquatic facility.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Central Park Build-outResidential/Mixed-useOngoingFinal phases of the master-planned community development.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).