LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80225 sells for about $625,000, or $345 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80225 — Denver

Jefferson County →refreshed Oct 7, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 80225 remains stable with low inventory levels driving competitive conditions for well-priced homes. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, demand remains supported by the area's proximity to major employment hubs and high quality of life. No specific ZIP-level figures for price cuts or months of supply were available from public portals, so these are estimated based on regional trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts who value proximity to mountain recreation while maintaining a manageable commute to Denver's employment centers.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$625,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$2,400$3,600$4,800$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 80225, Jefferson County CO

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally lower than the regional average for the Denver metro area, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents typically report a stable safety environment compared to surrounding urban centers.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Jefferson County Public Schools district, generally characterized as meeting or exceeding state performance standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including wildfire smoke exposure and occasional severe hail, though flood risk is localized to specific drainage corridors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Federal Center and major employment hubs along the C-470 corridor, with steady infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters benefit from direct access to US-285 and C-470, providing efficient routes to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Bear Creek Greenbelt, nearby golf courses, and proximity to Red Rocks Park and Amphitheatre.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand from professionals working at the nearby Federal Center.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Denver Federal Center, which serves as a major regional employer, alongside a mix of professional services and retail.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including US-285 and C-470, with limited public transit connectivity compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing topography and established residential zoning, with focus on small-scale infill.

County appraisal district

Jefferson County Assessor utilizes a biennial reappraisal cycle based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by Jefferson County Public Schools and local water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and hail risk factors.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, though the pace has moderated compared to the 2020-2021 peak.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process with specific notice and cure periods.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80225, Jefferson County CO
Population
12,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.4%
Median home value
$585,000
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$88,450
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
31.6%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.2%
Hispanic
14.5%
Asian
3.2%
Black
1.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80225 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bear Creek High SchoolHigh7/10Jefferson County Public SchoolsStrong academic and athletic programs.
Kendrick Lakes ElementaryElementary8/10Jefferson County Public SchoolsHighly rated neighborhood school.
School districts
Jefferson County Public SchoolsB+Large district serving the majority of the county with diverse programming.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyStandard service.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by street.
Water/SewerDenver Water/Local DistrictsMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Denver Federal CenterGovernmentMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
St. Anthony HospitalHealthcareSignificant regional medical hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 80225
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bear Creek Greenbelt
Park

Extensive trail system for hiking and biking.

Red Rocks Park
Landmark

World-renowned amphitheatre and hiking trails nearby.

Fox Hollow Golf Course
Golf

Public 27-hole championship course.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Denver Federal Center InfillMixed-useOngoingLong-term phased redevelopment of federal campus lands.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.