LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80221 sells for about $525,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80221 — Denver

Adams County →Denver County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80221 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady demand. While affordability remains a challenge for some, the area's strategic location continues to attract buyers seeking value near the Denver metro core.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for working-class families and commuters who prioritize proximity to Denver's employment centers without the premium price tag of the city core. It also attracts investors looking for stable rental demand in a developing suburban corridor.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.6 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$525,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
182
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +1
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-3.94▼
New listings, year over year-0.13▲
Housing vacancy rate3.8▲
Sale price, year over year-0.01▼
Months of supply1.14▲
Inventory, year over year-0.13▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.47▲
Share sold above list0.3▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Pending sales, year over year0.01▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-0.72▲
Days on market, year over year3▲
Unemployment rate5.9▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
34,500

ZCTA 80221

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
15.8%
Foreign-born residents
6,262
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
32.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
10.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
87.2%
Asia
5.3%
Europe
4.2%
Africa
3.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80221 area are generally consistent with regional averages for the Denver-metro northern suburbs, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Adams 12 Five Star Schools district, which offers a mix of traditional and magnet programs. Performance ratings vary significantly by individual campus, requiring parents to review specific school report cards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at low risk for wildfires but faces standard regional risks for severe thunderstorms and hail. Flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins near Clear Creek.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major industrial and logistics hubs along the I-25 and I-76 corridors. Ongoing redevelopment of older commercial sites into mixed-use residential space continues to drive local economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents have direct access to I-25 and I-76, providing a 15-20 minute commute to downtown Denver. Public transit options include regional bus routes and proximity to light rail stations in neighboring areas.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and is near the Clear Creek Trail system, which offers extensive biking and walking paths. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along Federal Boulevard and nearby retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from commuters and families, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes. Vacancy rates remain low due to the area's affordability relative to central Denver.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by logistics, light manufacturing, and retail services. Proximity to the Denver metro area allows for a diverse employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-25 and I-76, facilitating regional travel. Public transit is primarily bus-based with limited rail access.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on urban renewal and the conversion of underutilized commercial land into residential or mixed-use properties.

County appraisal district

The Adams County Assessor's office conducts biennial reappraisals to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school districts, fire protection districts, and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hail and wind risk, with most carriers requiring standard coverage for these perils.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80221
Population
34,500
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
45%
Hispanic
48%
Black
2%
Asian
2.5%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 80221 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Skyview High SchoolHigh4/10Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsServes the local high school population.
Valley View ElementaryElementary5/10Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsPrimary elementary school for the central part of the ZIP.
School districts
Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsBLarge district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers available.
Water/SewerLocal Municipal DistrictsVaries by specific subdivision.
Major employers & industries
Logistics/Distribution CentersIndustrialMajor regional employer base.
Retail/Service SectorCommercialSignificant local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 80221
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Clear Creek Trail
Park/Trail

A major regional trail system providing extensive outdoor recreation.

Water World
Theme Park

A large regional water park located in the vicinity.

Federal Boulevard Corridor
Shopping/Dining

A primary commercial artery with diverse local dining and retail.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infill Residential ProjectsResidentialOngoingVarious small-scale residential developments replacing older commercial structures.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).