LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80204 sells for about $579,900, or $425 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80204 — Denver

Denver County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80204 housing market is showing signs of stabilization after a period of rapid price appreciation. While inventory remains tight, buyer demand is tempered by current interest rate levels, leading to a more balanced market compared to previous years. Ongoing urban redevelopment projects continue to support long-term value in the area.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for young professionals, urban commuters, and investors who value proximity to downtown Denver and cultural amenities. It is less suited for families seeking traditional suburban school environments or large single-family lots.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 14.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$579,900
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
215
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 15.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · 0
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-0.68▼
Days on market, year over year-9▲
Share sold above list0.23▼
New listings, year over year-0.09▲
Pending sales, year over year0.12▲
Inventory, year over year-0.13▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-6.24▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Housing vacancy rate9.1▼
Unemployment rate5.5▲
Months of supply1.51▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.42▼
Sale price, year over year0.03▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,100$2,200$3,300$4,400$5,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,318

ZCTA 80204, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
14.3%
Foreign-born residents
5,062
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
38.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
71.3%
Asia
12.6%
Europe
8.1%
Africa
6.5%
Oceania
1.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 80204 remain higher than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in this urban Denver corridor. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based initiatives to address public safety in the West Denver area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 80204 area are part of Denver Public Schools, which generally face challenges with performance metrics compared to suburban districts. Families often seek out specialized magnet or charter options within the district to access higher-rated academic programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with low wildfire risk, though localized flash flooding can occur during extreme weather events. Property insurance premiums in Denver have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wind damage claims.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant urban infill and redevelopment, particularly near the Sun Valley and Lincoln Park neighborhoods. Proximity to the Mile High Stadium district and downtown Denver continues to drive interest from developers and commercial investors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the RTD light rail system and major highway corridors like I-25 and US-6. The central location allows for short commute times to downtown Denver and the surrounding employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP code features access to the South Platte River Trail, providing extensive biking and walking paths. Nearby amenities include the Meow Wolf Denver exhibition, various local parks, and the vibrant dining and shopping districts of the nearby Highlands and Santa Fe Arts District.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active with a mix of older apartment buildings and new luxury developments. Vacancy rates remain competitive, and the area is a popular target for investors looking for proximity to downtown employment centers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by downtown Denver's professional services, government, and hospitality sectors. The area benefits from its proximity to the stadium district and ongoing urban renewal projects.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by RTD light rail lines and multiple bus routes, facilitating easy access to the Denver metro area. Major highway access via I-25 is a key infrastructure feature.

Development pipeline

Significant planning efforts are focused on the Sun Valley and Lincoln Park neighborhoods to increase housing density and improve public infrastructure. The city is actively encouraging transit-oriented development.

County appraisal district

The Denver County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial reappraisal cycle to reflect market conditions. Assessments are generally transparent and accessible via the county's online portal.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by Denver Public Schools and the City and County of Denver municipal services. There are no significant MUD or PID districts in this established urban area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in this area is standard for urban Colorado, with premiums influenced by regional weather patterns. Homeowners are advised to maintain adequate coverage for hail and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see positive net domestic migration, though the pace has moderated compared to the 2020-2021 peak. Denver remains a primary destination for in-state and out-of-state movers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process. The timeline for foreclosure is generally faster than in judicial states, with specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Colorado law requires sellers to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form to buyers. Sellers must disclose known material defects, though the state is generally considered a 'caveat emptor' market regarding non-disclosed items.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80204, Denver County CO
Population
35,318
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.2%
Median home value
$579,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$79,265
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
61.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White
48.5%
Hispanic
42.1%
Black
4.2%
Asian
2.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

West High SchoolHigh3/10Denver Public SchoolsServes the local community with a focus on diverse student needs.
Cowell ElementaryElementary4/10Denver Public SchoolsProvides foundational education for the neighborhood.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the entire city of Denver.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband services widely available.
Water/SewerDenver WaterMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
City and County of DenverGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Denver HealthHealthcareLarge regional hospital system.
University of Colorado DenverEducationSignificant academic and research employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80204
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
South Platte River Trail
Park/Trail

Major regional trail system for cycling and walking.

Empower Field at Mile High
Stadium

Home of the Denver Broncos and major concert venue.

Meow Wolf Denver
Entertainment

Immersive art installation and major tourist attraction.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sun Valley RedevelopmentMixed-UseUnder ConstructionLarge-scale revitalization project including new housing and public space.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).