LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80031 sells for about $551,000, or $275 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29.5 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,755 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80031 — Westminster

Adams County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80031 housing market remains competitive with a median sale price of $551,000, reflecting a modest 1.1% year-over-year increase. While inventory remains tight, the market is showing signs of stabilization as buyers adjust to current interest rate environments. The area continues to attract interest due to its central location and relative affordability compared to the broader Denver metro core.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters who prioritize central access to the Denver-Boulder corridor and established suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$551,000
+1.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
30 days
Active listings
249
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 7.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
37,254

ZCTA 80031, Adams County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.1%
Foreign-born residents
3,579
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
51.2%
Asia
36.4%
Europe
12.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Westminster are generally consistent with suburban Denver averages, with property crime remaining the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily managed by Westminster Public Schools and Adams 12 Five Star Schools, offering a mix of traditional and magnet programming.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including hail, wind, and occasional wildfire smoke, with flood risks concentrated near specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver-Boulder corridor, with ongoing transit-oriented development near the RTD B-Line stations.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from central access to the US-36 corridor, providing efficient transit to both downtown Denver and Boulder employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant access to Standley Lake Regional Park, the Butterfly Pavilion, and numerous local trails and community parks.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate vacancy pressure with steady demand from commuters seeking suburban alternatives to Denver proper.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services, with strong employment ties to the broader Denver metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including US-36 and I-25, with access to RTD bus and commuter rail services.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older commercial corridors near the city center.

County appraisal district

The Adams County Assessor manages property valuations with a biennial reappraisal cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire protection, and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional hail and wind exposure, consistent with broader Colorado market trends.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80031, Adams County CO
Population
37,254
Median age
38.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$499,200
Median gross rent
$1,755
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
24.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Avg household size
2.57
White
61.69%
Other
38.31%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profile for 80031.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Westminster High SchoolHighAverageWestminster Public SchoolsServes the primary high school population for the ZIP.
School districts
Westminster Public SchoolsAccreditedPrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsHighServes portions of the northern area of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
Westminster Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
St. Anthony North Health CampusHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80031
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Standley Lake Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering water activities, trails, and wildlife viewing.

Butterfly Pavilion
Attraction

A major invertebrate zoo and research facility.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
RTD B-Line ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingTransit-oriented development projects continue along the commuter rail corridor.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).