LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79255 sells for about $136,000, or $58 per square foot.

Prices are down 20.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79255 — Quitaque

Briscoe County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Quitaque housing market is characterized by low volume and price volatility typical of a small, isolated rural economy. Recent data shows a decline in median prices compared to the previous year, reflecting a cooling trend in the broader regional market. Demand remains limited, with properties often staying on the market for extended periods.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, remote workers seeking a quiet rural lifestyle, or outdoor enthusiasts who prioritize proximity to Caprock Canyons over urban amenities.

Parent geography
Quitaque · no city intel reportBriscoe County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 439 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$136,000
-20.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
120 days
Active listings
5
Listings with price cuts
10%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
45
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 20.7% year over year.

20
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

10% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 14.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$70,000$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−10 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
650

ZCTA 79255, Briscoe County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Quitaque are generally low, consistent with the rural nature of the Texas Panhandle and significantly lower than state and national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Valley Independent School District, which provides small-town educational settings with limited extracurricular variety compared to larger urban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces risks primarily from severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional flash flooding, with wildfire risk being a significant concern during dry summer months.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, driven primarily by agriculture and local tourism associated with Caprock Canyons State Park; there is minimal large-scale industrial or corporate development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with long drive times to regional employment hubs like Amarillo or Lubbock, which are over an hour away.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by proximity to Caprock Canyons State Park, offering extensive hiking, biking, and wildlife viewing, while local shopping and dining options are sparse.

Rental market

The rental market is very thin with limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes; vacancy pressure is low due to the lack of new supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on agriculture, ranching, and tourism related to state park visitors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on personal vehicles; there is no public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently in the pipeline for this area.

County appraisal district

The Briscoe County Appraisal District handles property assessments, generally reflecting conservative rural land and residential valuations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Valley ISD taxes and local county-level special districts for emergency services and hospital support.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to wind, hail, and wildfire risks in the Texas Panhandle.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is generally flat or slightly negative as younger residents move to larger urban centers for employment.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively fast lender recovery processes.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Texas Real Estate Commission Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79255, Briscoe County TX
Population
650
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$95,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-10
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
2.1
White
82%
Hispanic
15%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 79255.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Valley SchoolK-12NRValley ISDServes the entire K-12 population of the area.
School districts
Valley ISDMet StandardSmall rural district serving the Quitaque area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from various retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of QuitaqueMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Valley ISDEducationPrimary local employer.
Caprock Canyons State ParkTourismSignificant seasonal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 79255
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Caprock Canyons State Park
Park

A major regional attraction featuring the official Texas State Bison Herd and extensive trail systems.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.