LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78829 sells for about $165,000, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 102 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78829 — Batesville

Kinney County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 78829 remains stable with low transaction volume and limited inventory. Prices have seen a slight year-over-year decline, reflecting the rural nature of the market and limited demand growth. The area continues to serve as a quiet, affordable enclave for local residents.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle, including retirees and individuals employed in agriculture or local public services.

Parent geography
Batesville · no city intel reportZavala County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,347.7 km²Water area · 2.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$165,000
-2.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
102 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
7%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
51
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
36
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.9% year over year.

25
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 102 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 14.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,482

ZCTA 78829, Kinney County TX

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in this rural area are primarily served by the Brackett Independent School District, which maintains a small-town educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to regional wildfire risks common to the South Texas brush country and occasional flash flooding during heavy rainfall events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the local economy primarily driven by agriculture, ranching, and regional government services.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to nearby regional hubs for employment via US-90.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including hunting, fishing, and proximity to regional parks and the Rio Grande border region.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited turnover, with demand primarily driven by local workforce needs.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on agriculture, ranching, and local government administration.

Development pipeline

No major commercial or residential developments are currently reported for this rural ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Kinney County Appraisal District manages property assessments for all parcels within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Kinney County and Brackett ISD tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and windstorm risk factors.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78829, Kinney County TX
Population
1,482
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$42,150
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
12.1%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.4%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.8%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
68.2%
Hispanic
28.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Brackett ElementaryElementaryCBrackett ISDServes the primary student population of the ZIP.
Brackett High SchoolHighCBrackett ISDThe sole high school serving the district.
School districts
Brackett ISDCSmall rural district serving the entirety of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricRio Grande Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the rural service area.
Water/SewerCity of BrackettvilleMunicipal services provided within the city limits.
Major employers & industries
Brackett ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Kinney CountyGovernmentPrimary administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Fort Clark Springs
Historic Site/Resort

A historic former military fort that serves as a major local recreational and residential hub.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.