LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78754 sells for about $377,000, or $199 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,300 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78754 — Austin

Travis County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78754 housing market is showing signs of stabilization after a period of cooling, with inventory levels remaining balanced. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline, the area's affordability relative to central Austin continues to attract family buyers and tech-sector workers. Demand remains steady, supported by ongoing infrastructure and commercial development in the immediate vicinity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for middle-income families and tech-sector commuters seeking more affordable housing options than central Austin while maintaining reasonable access to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 39.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$377,000
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.1% off nearest
Days on market
50 days
Active listings
158
Listings with price cuts
32%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

59
Momentum/100

32% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 12.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$240,000$360,000$480,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,690

ZCTA 78754, Travis County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78754 area are generally consistent with suburban Austin trends, though property crime remains a primary concern for residents compared to more rural outskirts.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Pflugerville ISD, which maintains a diverse student body and generally receives moderate accountability ratings from the state.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying zones and high heat, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional storm exposure.

Growth & development

The ZIP benefits from proximity to the Parmer Lane tech corridor and major infrastructure improvements along the SH-130 toll road, driving steady residential demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-35 or the SH-130 toll road to reach the Austin tech hubs and downtown, with commute times heavily dependent on peak-hour traffic congestion.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and greenbelts, with proximity to Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park and various retail centers along the I-35 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a mix of single-family homes and newer apartment complexes, though vacancy pressure has increased slightly due to recent multi-family completions.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the nearby tech sector, including major employers in the Parmer Lane and North Austin corridors, alongside retail and service industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-35 and SH-130, with limited public transit options primarily consisting of CapMetro bus routes.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on mixed-use residential and commercial projects that leverage the area's proximity to the SH-130 toll road.

County appraisal district

The Travis Central Appraisal District manages assessments, with property values typically updated annually based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various MUDs and the Austin Community College district, which provide specific infrastructure and educational funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk, consistent with the broader Central Texas market.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the Austin metro area remaining a primary destination for both corporate relocations and individual movers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively expedited processes compared to judicial states, with specific notice requirements for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers, detailing the condition of the property and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78754, Travis County TX
Population
32,690
Median age
33.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$345,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$90,121
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Avg household size
2.9
White
32.5%
Black or African American
18.2%
Hispanic or Latino
38.4%
Asian
7.8%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pflugerville High SchoolHighBPflugerville ISDServes a large portion of the ZIP.
Dessau ElementaryElementaryCPflugerville ISDLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Pflugerville ISDBLarge district serving the northern and eastern portions of the Austin metro area.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyMunicipal provider for the City of Austin.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Water/SewerCity of AustinMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
AppleTechnologyMajor regional campus nearby.
SamsungManufacturingSignificant employer in the North Austin area.
Major amenities · ZIP 78754
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park
Park

Large municipal park with extensive hiking and biking trails.

Tech Ridge Center
Shopping

Major retail and dining hub serving the northern Austin area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Parmer Austin ExpansionCorporate CampusOngoingContinued development of office and tech space along the Parmer Lane corridor.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).