LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78752 sells for about $485,000, or $355 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,613 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78752 — Austin

Travis County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78752 housing market is showing signs of stabilization after a period of price correction, with inventory levels remaining tight. Demand is supported by the area's central location and ongoing redevelopment efforts, though affordability remains a key factor for buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and commuters seeking central Austin accessibility at a more attainable price point than the city's core, as well as investors targeting the area's ongoing redevelopment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$485,000
-4.2% year over year
Divergent · 22.8% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
88
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
29
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.2% year over year.

62
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
22,599

ZCTA 78752, Travis County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences property crime rates consistent with urban North Central Austin, with localized fluctuations near major transit corridors.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Austin Independent School District, with performance ratings varying significantly by campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Central Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying zones and extreme heat, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional weather volatility.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Highland redevelopment project and ongoing infill development, supported by its central location between downtown Austin and the northern tech corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy high accessibility to major employment hubs via I-35 and US-290, with moderate transit connectivity to downtown Austin.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local green spaces like Brentwood Park and is within short driving distance of major shopping and dining districts along the North Lamar and Burnet corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with a mix of older apartment complexes and newer transit-oriented developments, showing stable demand.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by proximity to the University of Texas at Austin and the broader Austin tech and government employment sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-35 and US-290, with CapMetro bus service providing transit options.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development is focused on high-density residential and commercial infill projects near the Highland transit hub.

County appraisal district

The Travis Central Appraisal District manages annual property assessments for all parcels within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Austin ISD, City of Austin, and Travis County tax jurisdictions, with no major MUDs reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the area are influenced by regional wildfire and storm risk factors common to Central Texas.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, primarily driven by corporate relocations and job growth in the Austin metro area.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78752, Travis County TX
Population
22,599
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.2%
Median home value
$395,000
Median gross rent
$1,613
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
61.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
42.5%
Hispanic
45.8%
Black
6.2%
Asian
3.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year tables for ZCTA 78752.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Reilly ElementaryElementaryBAustin ISDServes the local community.
Burnet Middle SchoolMiddleCAustin ISDAssigned middle school for the area.
LBJ Early College High SchoolHighBAustin ISDProvides early college credit opportunities.
School districts
Austin ISDBLarge urban district serving the majority of Austin city limits.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyMunicipal provider.
Water/SewerAustin WaterMunicipal provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber/SpectrumHigh-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
University of Texas at AustinEducationMajor regional employer.
State of TexasGovernmentSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78752
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Brentwood Park
Park

Community park with playground and sports facilities.

Highland Neighborhood
District

Mixed-use area undergoing significant urban renewal.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highland RedevelopmentMixed-UseOngoingLarge-scale transformation of the former Highland Mall site into a mixed-use campus.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 20.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $387,000 (20.2% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $387,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 3 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.