LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78751 sells for about $700,000, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +27.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 17 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,043 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78751 — Austin

Travis County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78751 housing market shows resilience with a median sale price of $700,000, reflecting a 27.3% year-over-year increase. While inventory remains tight at 94 active listings, the market is moving quickly with a median of 17 days on market. Demand remains driven by the area's proximity to the University of Texas and central Austin employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for university-affiliated professionals, young families seeking historic charm, and investors looking for high-demand rental properties near the urban core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 6.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$700,000
+27.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
17 days
Active listings
94
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 27.3% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 17 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,500

ZCTA 78751, Travis County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences property crime rates consistent with urban Austin, with violent crime remaining relatively low compared to the city average.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by the Austin Independent School District, which features a mix of highly rated magnet programs and neighborhood schools with varying performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for flash flooding in low-lying zones near creeks, while wildfire risk is considered low due to the dense urban development.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the University of Texas at Austin and the central business district, with ongoing infill development and residential densification.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the UT campus and downtown Austin via major corridors like Guadalupe Street and I-35, with robust public transit connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant green space including the Hancock Golf Course and proximity to the Shoal Creek trail system, alongside the vibrant retail and dining hubs of Hyde Park.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active due to the student population and proximity to major employment hubs, with consistent demand for both multi-family and single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Texas at Austin and the surrounding tech-heavy central Austin employment market.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by CapMetro bus routes and provides direct arterial access to downtown and the northern tech corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented density and the modernization of existing residential stock.

County appraisal district

The Travis Central Appraisal District performs annual market-value assessments for all residential parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Austin ISD, City of Austin, and Travis County tax jurisdictions, with no major MUDs reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional weather-related risks, though the area is not in a high-hazard zone.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with Austin remaining a primary destination for professional talent.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state with a streamlined process for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78751, Travis County TX
Population
18,500
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.5%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$82,500
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
61.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
72%
Hispanic
15%
Asian
7%
Black
3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lee ElementaryElementary8/10Austin ISDHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Kealing Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Austin ISDFeatures a well-known magnet program.
McCallum High SchoolHigh7/10Austin ISDKnown for its Fine Arts Academy.
School districts
Austin ISDBLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyMunicipal provider.
Water/SewerAustin WaterMunicipal provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber/SpectrumMultiple high-speed options available.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServicePrimary regional provider.
Major employers & industries
University of Texas at AustinEducationMajor regional employer.
State of TexasGovernmentLarge workforce in downtown Austin.
Tech Sector HubsTechnologyVarious corporate offices in the metro area.
Major amenities · ZIP 78751
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hancock Golf Course
Recreation

Historic public golf course serving the local community.

Shoal Creek Trail
Park/Trail

Major urban trail system providing pedestrian and cycling access.

Hyde Park District
Shopping/Dining

Historic neighborhood hub with local cafes and boutiques.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
UT Austin Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous development of research and housing facilities impacting the local market.
Infill Residential ProjectsResidentialApprovedVarious small-scale multi-family and ADU projects throughout the ZIP.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).