LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78733 sells for about $549,636, or $307 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.97%), a market in balance. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,695 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Austin, Texas (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78733 — Austin

Travis County →refreshed Sep 20, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 78733 housing market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, resulting in significant year-over-year price appreciation. The area remains a premier destination for affluent buyers, driven by the reputation of Eanes ISD and its proximity to Austin's economic hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking luxury homes, top-tier schools, and scenic hill country views within a reasonable commute to Austin.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$549,636
-0.97% year over year
Divergent · 73.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
57 days
Active listings
4,210
Listings with price cuts
41%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.1%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.0% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

47
Momentum/100

41% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.1% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.8% · poverty 2.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750,000$1,500,000$2,250,000$3,000,000$3,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$10,500$21,000$31,500$42,000$52,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,029

ZCTA 78733, Travis County TX

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Eanes Independent School District, which is widely recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The area features hilly terrain and proximity to the Colorado River, necessitating awareness of wildfire and flood risks common to the Texas Hill Country.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Austin employment core, with high-end residential development and limited land availability driving market value.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via Bee Cave Road (FM 2244) toward downtown Austin, with average travel times around 26 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant outdoor amenities including Commons Ford Ranch Metropolitan Park, proximity to Lake Austin, and various hill country trails.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-end single-family homes with limited inventory and high price points.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Austin tech and professional services sector, with high-income residents often employed in executive or specialized roles.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, relying on major corridors like FM 2244 to connect to the Austin metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by topography and existing high-value residential zoning, focusing on luxury infill.

County appraisal district

Travis Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, which are subject to annual market value adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Eanes ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and storm risk profiles common to the Austin area.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78733, Travis County TX
Population
9,029
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$964,100
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$206,368
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
0.8%
Poverty rate
2.9%
Avg household size
2.8
White
82.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Asian
5.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Westlake High SchoolHigh10Eanes ISDHighly rated public high school.
Valley View ElementaryElementary9Eanes ISDStrong academic performance.
School districts
Eanes ISDAConsistently ranked among the top districts in Texas.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyPrimary municipal provider.
Water/SewerCity of AustinMunicipal service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
AppleTechnologyMajor regional employer.
University of Texas at AustinEducationLarge regional anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 78733
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
17 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Commons Ford Ranch Metropolitan Park
Park

A large park featuring river access and hiking trails.

Lake Austin
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and water activities for residents.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$4,794,666
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$15,000/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%). Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($2,088,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Travis County's retained level and was not stored. Validation: the flagged $2,088,000 failed independent re-validation and was removed (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.