LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78728 sells for about $410,340, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,128 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78728 — Austin

Travis County →Williamson County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78728 housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with moderate inventory levels and a slight year-over-year price adjustment. Demand remains supported by the area's relative affordability and proximity to major North Austin employment hubs. Market conditions are balanced, with homes spending an average of 45 days on the market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for first-time homebuyers, young professionals, and commuters who prioritize affordability and access to the northern Austin tech corridor over proximity to the city center.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$410,340
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
39
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
26,500

ZCTA 78728

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78728 area are generally consistent with suburban North Austin trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area is considered moderately safe relative to the denser urban core of Austin.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Round Rock Independent School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard North Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding in low-lying areas near drainage basins. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wind damage claims.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the North Austin tech corridor and major employers like Apple and Dell. Development momentum is driven by infill residential projects and the continued expansion of commercial services along the I-35 and Mopac corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents have direct access to I-35 and Mopac Expressway, providing a standard commute to downtown Austin or the northern tech hubs. Public transit is available via Capital Metro bus routes, though most residents rely on personal vehicles.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks and is within a short drive of the Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the I-35 frontage roads and nearby retail centers in North Austin.

Rental market

The rental market is active with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family rentals, showing stable demand due to the area's affordability relative to central Austin. Vacancy rates remain low, supported by the proximity to major employment centers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology and professional services sectors, with significant influence from the nearby Apple campus and Dell headquarters in Round Rock.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-35 and Mopac, facilitating regional travel. Capital Metro provides bus service connecting the area to the broader Austin transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maximizing density in existing residential zones and improving commercial infrastructure along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Travis Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, with annual valuations based on market data and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Round Rock ISD, Travis County, and potentially local MUDs or utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional weather patterns, with premiums reflecting the risk of hail and wind damage common in Central Texas.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78728
Population
26,500
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.5%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$75,243
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
51.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
45.2%
Hispanic
32.1%
Asian
12.5%
Black
7.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 78728.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pflugerville High SchoolHighBPflugerville ISDServes portions of the area.
Deer Park Middle SchoolMiddleBRound Rock ISDPrevailing middle school for the ZIP.
School districts
Round Rock ISDALarge district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Pflugerville ISDBServes peripheral areas of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyMunicipal provider for the area.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers.
Water/SewerCity of AustinMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
AppleTechnologyMajor regional employer.
Dell TechnologiesTechnologyLarge campus in nearby Round Rock.
Major amenities · ZIP 78728
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park
Park

Large municipal park with extensive hiking and biking trails.

Wells Branch Community Library
Library

Local community hub providing educational resources and events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Austin Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingVarious small-scale residential developments and townhome projects.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).