LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78704 sells for about $874,000, or $493 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 55 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,275 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78704 — Austin

Travis County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78704 housing market remains a high-demand urban submarket, though it has experienced a slight price correction over the past year. Buyer activity is supported by strong professional demographics and limited inventory, keeping the market competitive despite broader economic headwinds. The area continues to see steady interest from both owner-occupants and investors looking for long-term value in a prime location.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, creative-class workers, and affluent buyers seeking a walkable, urban lifestyle near downtown. It is less suited for those seeking large-lot suburban privacy or entry-level affordability.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22.7 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$874,000
-4.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
55 days
Active listings
358
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
28
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.4% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

68
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 11.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
50,688

ZCTA 78704, Travis County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in 78704 are generally consistent with urban Austin, with property crime being the primary concern in high-traffic commercial corridors like South Congress. The area is considered relatively safe compared to higher-density urban cores but experiences typical metropolitan crime patterns.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 78704 area are part of the Austin Independent School District, which features a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and neighborhood schools with varying performance metrics. The area is known for strong community engagement in local educational outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to flash flooding in low-lying zones near Barton Creek and the Colorado River. Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to regional weather volatility and wildfire risk management across Central Texas.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to downtown Austin's major employment hubs and the ongoing redevelopment of the South Congress and South Lamar corridors. Infrastructure investment remains focused on transit connectivity and mixed-use density.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to downtown Austin via South Congress Avenue and South Lamar Boulevard, with most commutes to the central business district taking under 20 minutes. Public transit options include frequent bus service along major arterial corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP is highly amenitized, featuring immediate access to Zilker Park, Barton Springs Pool, and the Ann and Roy Butler Hike-and-Bike Trail. The area is a premier destination for local shopping, dining, and live music venues.

Rental market

The rental market is deep and highly competitive, driven by a mix of young professionals and students attending nearby St. Edward's University. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by city ordinance, impacting inventory availability.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the creative class, professional services, and proximity to the downtown Austin tech and government sectors. St. Edward's University serves as a significant institutional employer and economic anchor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major north-south arterial roads and robust CapMetro bus routes. Infrastructure planning focuses on improving bikeability and pedestrian connectivity to the downtown core.

Development pipeline

Development is characterized by high-density infill and the conversion of older residential structures into modern multi-family or luxury single-family homes. City planning emphasizes transit-oriented development along major corridors.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Austin ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments common in the City of Austin. No major special-purpose taxing districts beyond standard municipal and school entities are prevalent.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in this area is subject to standard Texas market conditions, with premiums influenced by regional storm and flood risk profiles. Market health is stable but sensitive to national reinsurance trends.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78704, Travis County TX
Population
50,688
Median age
36 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68%
Median home value
$874,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$106,897
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
32%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
20.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
68%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Avg household size
2.1
White
64.11%
Black
3.11%
Hispanic
20.93%
Asian
11.85%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ZCTA-level ACS tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Travis Heights ElementaryElementary7/10Austin ISDHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Fulmore Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Austin ISDServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Travis High SchoolHigh5/10Austin ISDComprehensive high school serving the area.
School districts
Austin ISDBLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyMunicipal provider.
Water/SewerAustin WaterMunicipal provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber/SpectrumCompetitive high-speed market.
Major employers & industries
St. Edward's UniversityEducationMajor local employer.
City of AustinGovernmentRegional anchor employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78704
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Zilker Park
Park

A major recreational hub featuring Barton Springs Pool and the Austin City Limits festival grounds.

South Congress District
Shopping/Dining

A famous commercial corridor known for boutique shopping, restaurants, and iconic Austin landmarks.

Barton Creek Greenbelt
Trail

Extensive urban trail system popular for hiking, biking, and swimming.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
South Congress RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingContinuous infill development of retail and residential units along the corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).