LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78665 sells for about $388,500, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 43 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,295 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78665 — Round Rock

Williamson County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78665 housing market is currently experiencing a price correction, with median values down 7.1% year-over-year as inventory levels rise. Despite this, the area remains attractive to families due to its strong school district and proximity to major Austin-area employers. Market sentiment is cautiously optimistic as buyers adjust to the current interest rate environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking newer construction, high-rated schools, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to the Austin tech corridor.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 62.4 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$388,500
-7.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
43 days
Active listings
409
Listings with price cuts
32%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
15
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.1% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 43 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

58
Momentum/100

32% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
61,577

ZCTA 78665, Williamson County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Round Rock are generally lower than the national average, with the area maintaining a suburban safety profile consistent with regional trends in Williamson County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 78665 area are primarily part of the Round Rock Independent School District, which is widely regarded for high academic performance and robust extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional flash flooding; property insurance premiums have trended upward due to regional weather volatility.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major tech employers in the Austin metro, including Dell Technologies, and ongoing expansion of suburban residential and mixed-use commercial developments.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-35 and SH 130 toward the Austin employment core, with average commute times often exceeding 30 minutes during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to local parks, hike-and-bike trails, and proximity to major shopping hubs like the Round Rock Premium Outlets and various community golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is deep with a mix of single-family homes and modern apartment complexes; vacancy pressure is moderate, and rent growth has stabilized following recent years of rapid appreciation.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment provided by Dell Technologies and the regional medical centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-35 and SH 130, facilitating regional transit, though public transit options remain limited compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the continued build-out of master-planned residential communities and associated commercial infrastructure in the eastern portion of the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Williamson Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing a mass appraisal system that is updated annually.

Special districts

Parcels are frequently subject to Municipal Utility District (MUD) taxes, which fund infrastructure in newer developments, alongside standard school and county district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional exposure to hail and wind damage, with many carriers adjusting premiums to reflect increased replacement costs.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the Austin-Round Rock metro area remaining a primary destination for relocating households.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient lender processes, though foreclosure rates in this ZIP remain low.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and repairs.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78665, Williamson County TX
Population
61,577
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
63.8%
Median home value
$388,500
Median gross rent
$2,295
Median household income
$100,431
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
36.2%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
31.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
48.5%
Hispanic
28.2%
Black
12.1%
Asian
8.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from census.gov ZCTA 78665 profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cedar Ridge High SchoolHigh8/10Round Rock ISDHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Hopewell Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Round Rock ISDServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Teravista ElementaryElementary8/10Round Rock ISDStrong academic performance and community involvement.
School districts
Round Rock ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the area.
Water/SewerCity of Round RockMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Dell TechnologiesTechnologyMajor regional headquarters and employer.
Round Rock ISDEducationOne of the largest employers in the city.
St. David's Round Rock Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional medical facility.
Major amenities · ZIP 78665
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
12 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Old Settlers Park
Park

A massive 645-acre park featuring sports fields, disc golf, and trails.

Round Rock Premium Outlets
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination with over 125 designer and name-brand outlet stores.

Forest Creek Golf Club
Golf

Highly rated public 18-hole championship golf course.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
University Oaks ExpansionMixed-useUnder constructionOngoing expansion of retail and dining options near the Texas State University Round Rock campus.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).