LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78160 sells for about $342,500, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 154 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78160 — Stockdale

Wilson County →refreshed Sep 30, 2026next refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 78160 is characterized by low inventory and a slow pace of sales, typical for a rural market. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply rather than high transaction volume. Buyers are primarily looking for acreage and single-family homes, with the market remaining stable despite broader economic shifts.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a rural lifestyle, larger lot sizes, and a slower pace of life while remaining within driving distance of San Antonio employment centers.

Parent geography
Stockdale · no city intel reportWilson County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 466.4 km²Water area · 2.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$342,500
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
154 days
Active listings
59
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

10
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 154 days on market with 8.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,842

ZCTA 78160, Wilson County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Stockdale are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type in this rural setting.

Schools & education

The area is served primarily by Stockdale Independent School District, which maintains a reputation for small class sizes and community-focused extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding, with property insurance premiums reflecting standard Texas coastal-inland risk profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural operations and proximity to the Eagle Ford Shale energy sector, with limited residential development currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by personal vehicle to San Antonio or nearby energy-sector hubs, with average commute times exceeding 35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include community parks and proximity to the San Antonio River for outdoor activities, with limited retail and dining options within the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family options available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, energy services related to the Eagle Ford Shale, and public sector employment within the school district.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicle use via state highways connecting to the San Antonio metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is currently limited to small-scale residential infill and agricultural land use adjustments.

County appraisal district

The Wilson County Appraisal District manages property assessments, focusing on market-value adjustments for rural and residential parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Stockdale ISD taxes and various county-level special districts for emergency services and groundwater management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are influenced by regional wind and hail risk, with premiums trending upward in line with broader Texas market conditions.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to the region remains positive as residents seek more affordable housing options outside the San Antonio urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the terms of the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78160, Wilson County TX
Population
5,842
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
9.5%
Mean commute
38.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Avg household size
2.7
White
68.5%
Hispanic
28.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 78160 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stockdale ElementaryElementaryBStockdale ISDServes the primary residential core of the ZIP.
Stockdale High SchoolHighBStockdale ISDCentral hub for secondary education in the district.
School districts
Stockdale ISDBSmall rural district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricGVECPrimary cooperative provider for the area.
WaterCity of StockdaleMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Stockdale ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78160
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Stockdale City Park
Park

Provides local green space and community gathering areas.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.