LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77485 sells for about $439,172, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $945 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77485 — Wallis

Fort Bend County →Waller County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 77485 remains stable, supported by consistent demand for new construction in master-planned communities. While interest rates have tempered buyer urgency, the area's growth trajectory and school quality continue to attract families, keeping inventory levels balanced.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking newer, larger homes in master-planned communities with access to growing school districts and suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Wallis · no city intel reportAustin County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 199.9 km²Water area · 5.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$439,172
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

46
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.6% · poverty 21.3% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+3.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,378

ZCTA 77485

Area context
Crime & safety

Waller and Fort Bend County areas within this ZIP generally report lower crime rates compared to the broader Houston metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are primarily part of the Lamar Consolidated ISD and Waller ISD, which generally maintain solid academic ratings and are experiencing rapid growth due to new residential developments.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risk associated with the Brazos River basin and regional drainage patterns; homeowners are frequently required to carry flood insurance depending on specific elevation certificates.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Westpark Tollway and proximity to the Fulshear and Katy employment corridors, attracting significant master-planned community development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by a combination of school districts, county entities, and various Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) that fund infrastructure for new residential growth.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the Westpark Tollway or FM 1093 toward the Energy Corridor and downtown Houston, with commute times typically ranging from 45 to 60 minutes during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, nearby golf courses in the Katy/Fulshear area, and proximity to the Brazos River for outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from families waiting to purchase homes, with a mix of single-family rentals and newer apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the energy sector in the nearby Houston Energy Corridor and the retail/service industries supporting the rapid suburban expansion.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with reliance on FM 1093 and the Westpark Tollway as primary arteries for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the conversion of agricultural land into master-planned residential communities and supporting commercial retail centers.

County appraisal district

The Fort Bend Central Appraisal District manages assessments, focusing on market-value adjustments for rapidly appreciating residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are frequently subject to MUD taxes which fund water, sewer, and drainage infrastructure for new developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional flood risk and the general hardening of the Texas homeowners insurance market.

Migration & population flows

The area is experiencing significant net positive domestic migration as families move from urban centers to suburban master-planned communities.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77485
Population
4,378
Median age
35.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+3.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
11.6%
Poverty rate
21.3%
Avg household size
3.1
White
55%
Hispanic
25%
Black
12%
Asian
6%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 77485 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hubenak ElementaryElementary8/10Lamar Consolidated ISDHighly rated school serving the growing residential base.
Leaman Junior HighMiddle8/10Lamar Consolidated ISDServes the middle school population in the area.
Fulshear High SchoolHigh9/10Lamar Consolidated ISDFlagship high school for the area with strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Lamar Consolidated ISDALarge, rapidly growing district serving the southern portion of the ZIP.
Waller ISDBServes the northern portion of the ZIP with a focus on rural-to-suburban transition.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetAT&T / XfinityBroadband availability varies by subdivision.
Water/SewerLocal MUDsManaged by individual Municipal Utility Districts.
Major employers & industries
Lamar Consolidated ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Retail/Service CentersRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 77485
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Brazos River
Natural Feature

Provides regional drainage and recreational opportunities.

Local Community Parks
Park

Neighborhood-level green spaces serving residential subdivisions.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Master-Planned Community ExpansionsResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of single-family housing tracts to accommodate regional population growth.
Sources · 3 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the researched-property base layer (within 12.5%).