LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76877 sells for about $225,000, or $106 per square foot.

Prices are up +32.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from San Saba County, Texas (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76877 — San Saba

San Saba County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The San Saba housing market is characterized by low inventory and moderate activity, with a median sale price of $225,000. While year-over-year price growth appears high due to low transaction volume, the market remains stable and not highly competitive. Buyers are primarily focused on rural acreage and single-family homes.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for those seeking a rural lifestyle, including retirees, agricultural enthusiasts, and families looking for a small-town environment away from major urban centers.

Parent geography
San Saba · no city intel reportSan Saba County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,621.7 km²Water area · 5.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$225,000
Inherited · San Saba County figure+32.3% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
220
Listings with price cuts
5%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 32.3% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 73.3 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

68
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 15.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
3,056

ZCTA 76877, San Saba County TX

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the San Saba Independent School District, which provides local public education for the community.

Environmental & hazard

The region is characterized by rolling, wooded hills and is bisected by the San Saba River, necessitating awareness of local flood-plain management.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by rural land markets, agriculture, and local commerce, with ongoing interest in acreage and country homes.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

The area is rural, with residents primarily relying on personal vehicles for travel along US Highway 190.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include access to the San Saba River, regional parks, and proximity to outdoor activities in the surrounding Hill Country landscape.

Rental market

The rental market is limited, with demand supported by local workforce needs and some availability through the local housing authority.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, rural land sales, and small-scale commercial services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by US Highway 190, which acts as the main corridor for the region.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on rural land subdivision and residential acreage projects.

County appraisal district

The San Saba County Appraisal District manages property assessments for all taxing jurisdictions within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the San Saba ISD, the county, and the city, with potential for specific utility or water district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in this region is influenced by rural wildfire risks and standard Texas wind/hail exposure profiles.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice regarding the condition of the property to prospective buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76877, San Saba County TX
Population
3,056
Median age
36 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$50,373
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-2.2%
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
20 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
15%
Avg household size
2.5
White
75%
Hispanic
22%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from census.gov ZCTA profiles and local municipal reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

San Saba ElementaryElementaryNRSan Saba ISDServes the local community.
San Saba High SchoolHighNRSan Saba ISDPrimary secondary education provider.
School districts
San Saba ISDMet StandardThe primary district serving the city and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from retail electric providers in the ERCOT market.
Water/SewerCity of San SabaMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
San Saba ISDEducationMajor local employer.
San Saba CountyGovernmentPrimary administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
San Saba River
Waterfront

A primary natural feature bisecting the county and providing recreational opportunities.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Contamination repair: median price, price per sq ft reproduced San Saba County's own figure to the dollar and were cleared — a parent aggregate is not this ZIP's reading.