LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76538 sells for about $332,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76538 — Jonesboro

Coryell County →Hamilton County →spans 2 countiesKilleen marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 76538 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural community. Prices have seen modest appreciation, but the market remains balanced due to limited demand for remote rural properties. Growth is stagnant, with no major developments planned, keeping the area's character stable.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a longer commute to regional employment centers. It appeals primarily to families and retirees looking for larger land parcels rather than urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 393 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$332,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
40
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

20
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 9.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
952

ZCTA 76538, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the rural Jonesboro area are generally low compared to the more urbanized centers of the Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood MSA. Specific localized trend data is not determinable.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are primarily part of the Jonesboro ISD, which is a small rural district. Performance ratings are generally stable but limited by the small student population size.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Central Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms, wind events, and localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Leon River. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and hail exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to the broader Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood MSA, with the military presence at Fort Cavazos serving as a primary regional anchor. Local development remains slow and primarily focused on rural residential and agricultural land use.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting from Jonesboro requires significant drive time, typically 30-45 minutes to reach major employment hubs in Gatesville or the Killeen-Temple area via state highways.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are centered on rural outdoor activities, including hunting, fishing, and access to the Leon River. Limited commercial shopping and dining are available within the immediate 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family homes and mobile homes. Vacancy pressure is generally low due to the scarcity of available rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the agricultural sector and the proximity to the Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood MSA. Major regional employment is driven by the military and government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicles, with access provided by state and county road networks. No public transit infrastructure serves this rural ZIP code.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or high-density residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Coryell and Hamilton County appraisal districts manage assessments, focusing on agricultural exemptions for large tracts of land.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Jonesboro ISD taxes and county-level emergency service district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional hail and wind risk, though the rural nature of the area keeps some liability costs lower than in dense urban centers.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76538, Texas
Population
952
Median age
48.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
9.4%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
24.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88.4%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 76538.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jonesboro SchoolK-12BJonesboro ISDSmall rural school serving the entire community.
School districts
Jonesboro ISDBSmall district with limited enrollment.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from retail providers in the ERCOT market.
Water/SewerPrivate Well/SepticMost rural properties rely on private systems.
InternetCentral Texas Telephone/SatelliteLimited high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Jonesboro ISDEducationPrimary local employer.
Agricultural OperationsAgricultureMajor land-use sector.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Leon River
Waterfront

Provides local fishing and outdoor recreation access.

Jonesboro Post Office
Community Anchor

Historic local service point for the unincorporated community.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.