LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76526 sells for about $222,000, or $141 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 47 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,300 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76526 — Flat

Bell County →Coryell County →spans 2 countiesKilleen marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Killeen housing market is currently characterized by a cooling trend, with median prices adjusting downward year-over-year. Despite this, the market maintains a balanced sale-to-list ratio, indicating that well-priced homes continue to move steadily. The local economy remains anchored by military activity, providing a stable foundation for long-term housing demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for military families, first-time homebuyers, and investors seeking affordable housing options near a major employment hub. The market offers a practical, value-oriented environment for those prioritizing proximity to Fort Cavazos.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$222,000
-14.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
47 days
Active listings
475
Listings with price cuts
10%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 14.6% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

10% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 14.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
33,000

ZCTA 76526, Bell County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Killeen area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported offense. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence to address regional trends.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Killeen Independent School District, which offers a diverse range of educational programs. Performance ratings vary across individual campuses, with many schools focusing on military-connected student support.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and high heat during summer months. Flood risk is localized, and property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily anchored by the proximity to Fort Cavazos, which serves as the primary driver for local employment and housing demand. Infrastructure development is focused on supporting the growing population and military-related logistics.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with major thoroughfares providing access to Fort Cavazos and the broader Killeen-Temple metropolitan area. Public transit options are limited, necessitating personal vehicle ownership for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to several local parks, community centers, and sports complexes within the city. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major commercial corridors, providing essential services within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is robust due to the high volume of transient military personnel, leading to consistent demand and moderate vacancy rates. Rent trajectories have stabilized following recent adjustments in the broader regional market.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the defense sector, with Fort Cavazos serving as the primary employer. Secondary industries include retail, healthcare, and education, which support the military-centric population.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is centered on highway access, with major routes connecting the area to Temple and Austin. Infrastructure projects are prioritized to manage traffic flow around the military base.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and commercial growth along major arterial roads. New projects are largely aimed at increasing housing density and retail availability.

County appraisal district

The Central Appraisal District conducts annual assessments to determine property values for tax purposes. Assessments are based on market data and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school, hospital, and utility districts that provide essential services. These districts levy additional taxes to fund operations and infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the age of housing stock. Market health is stable, though hazard exposure remains a factor for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and relative affordability. This trend supports long-term demand for housing across the region.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas follows a non-judicial foreclosure process, which allows for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted loans. Notice periods and borrower rights are strictly defined by state statute.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard disclosure notice detailing the condition of the property. This must be delivered to the buyer prior to the execution of a binding contract.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76526, Bell County TX
Population
33,000
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.2%
Median home value
$222,000
Median gross rent
$1,300
Median household income
$58,000
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
44.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
20%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
2.7
White
45%
Black or African American
25%
Hispanic or Latino
22%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Killeen High SchoolHighCKilleen ISDServes the local student population with diverse academic offerings.
Liberty Hill Middle SchoolMiddleCKilleen ISDProvides core educational services to the community.
School districts
Killeen ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city with a focus on military-connected families.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
ElectricReliant/TXURetail providers operating in the deregulated Texas market.
Water/SewerCity of KilleenMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Fort CavazosDefenseMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
Killeen ISDEducationSignificant local employer for administrative and teaching staff.
Major amenities · ZIP 76526
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Killeen Community Center
Recreation

Provides space for local events and community gatherings.

Stonetree Golf Club
Golf

Public golf course offering recreational space for residents.

Killeen Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the surrounding area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Fort Cavazos ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to military facilities and supporting infrastructure.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.