LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76249 sells for about $389,000, or $192 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,800 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76249

Denton County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 76249 remains stable with steady demand driven by families moving to the area for suburban space. While inventory is growing, price growth has moderated compared to previous years, reflecting broader national trends. Data points for specific metrics like active inventory and sales count are based on current market listings and regional reporting.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, suburban lifestyle with larger lot sizes and a strong sense of community, while remaining within a reasonable commute to Denton's employment and educational institutions.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 184.2 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$389,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6.6% off nearest
Days on market
55 days
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 1.1 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,411

ZCTA 76249, Denton County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Krum are generally low, reflecting a small-town environment that experiences significantly lower violent and property crime rates compared to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by Krum Independent School District, which is characterized by strong community support and generally favorable academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional hail, typical of North Texas, with standard insurance coverage requirements for residential properties.

Growth & development

Krum is experiencing steady residential growth as an exurb of Denton, benefiting from proximity to major employment hubs in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex while maintaining a semi-rural character.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles, with access to I-35 via local highways providing a direct route to employment centers in Denton and the broader DFW metro area.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include community parks, youth sports facilities, and proximity to outdoor recreation at nearby lakes, with more extensive shopping and dining options available in neighboring Denton.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and steady demand, with a mix of single-family rentals and limited multi-family options.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, local government, and the education sector, with many residents commuting to larger employers in Denton and the DFW metroplex.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with major regional access provided by highway corridors connecting to the broader North Texas transit network.

Development pipeline

Development planning focuses on managing residential expansion while preserving the small-town character and upgrading local infrastructure to support growth.

County appraisal district

The Denton Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the area, following state-mandated appraisal cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from Krum ISD, Denton County, and various municipal utility districts that provide essential services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk, which are standard for the North Texas climate.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the DFW metro area serving as a primary destination for new residents.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of foreclosures under state law.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers regarding the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76249, Denton County TX
Population
9,411
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$304,300
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$111,263
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.99
White
78.2%
Hispanic
14.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
4.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76249 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Krum High SchoolHighBKrum ISDServes the primary high school population for the ZIP.
Hattie Dyer ElementaryElementaryBKrum ISDProvides foundational education for the local community.
School districts
Krum ISDBA growing district serving the Krum area with a focus on community-centered education.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers in the Texas market.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of KrumMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband services available throughout the area.
Major employers & industries
Krum ISDEducationMajor local employer.
City of KrumGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76249
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
10 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Krum City Park
Park

Provides local green space, playgrounds, and walking paths for residents.

Bobcat Stadium
Sports Complex

Serves as the primary venue for local high school athletics and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
New Residential SubdivisionsHousingUnder ConstructionOngoing development of single-family home communities to accommodate population growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).