LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76247 sells for about $391,495, or $208 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.6%), a market in balance. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,625 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76247

Denton County →refreshed Sep 26, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76247 housing market remains steady, characterized by high demand for new construction and a competitive environment for family-sized homes. While prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, the market is balancing inventory levels against the ongoing influx of residents moving to the area for its suburban appeal and proximity to major employment corridors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking newer, larger homes in a suburban setting with access to top-rated schools and a quieter lifestyle compared to the urban core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 193.3 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$391,495
+0.6% year over year
Divergent · 35.2% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
44 days
Active listings
723
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,500$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,450

ZCTA 76247, Denton County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, with safety being a primary draw for families moving to the suburban fringe.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Northwest Independent School District, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance and modern facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, hail, and occasional high winds, with flood risk concentrated in specific low-lying drainage areas.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing rapid residential expansion and infrastructure development, driven by its proximity to major employment hubs in Fort Worth and the Alliance corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to SH-114 and I-35W providing direct routes to the Fort Worth employment core and DFW Airport.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, nearby golf courses, and proximity to outdoor recreation at Lake Grapevine and various regional trail systems.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes, with limited vacancy pressure due to the influx of families relocating for new construction.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the logistics, aviation, and manufacturing sectors centered around the AllianceTexas development and proximity to DFW Airport.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway corridors including SH-114 and I-35W, with limited public transit options available.

Development pipeline

Significant ongoing residential and mixed-use development is occurring along the SH-114 corridor, connecting Justin and Northlake to the broader metroplex.

County appraisal district

Denton Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, typically conducting annual reviews to align with market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northwest ISD taxes, with many newer developments falling within MUD or PID boundaries for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to severe weather events, including hail and wind damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76247, Denton County TX
Population
28,450
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$432,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$115,420
Median year built
2016
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+4.5%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
68.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
6.1%
Asian
4.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Justin ElementaryElementaryBNorthwest ISDServes the core of the Justin community.
Northwest High SchoolHighANorthwest ISDPrimary high school serving the broader area.
School districts
Northwest ISDAA rapidly growing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by specific subdivision.
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of Justin/NorthlakeMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
AllianceTexasLogistics/AviationMajor regional employment hub.
Northwest ISDEducationLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76247
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 13 mi
Golf
7 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Texas Motor Speedway
Sports Complex

A major regional anchor attraction located on the border of the area.

Justin Community Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational facilities for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northlake Master-Planned CommunitiesResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of large-scale residential subdivisions.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 52.8% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $603,709 (54.2% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $603,709 (+52.8% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.