LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76201 sells for about $315,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76201 — Denton

Denton County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 76201 housing market is characterized by a high renter concentration and a median price that has stabilized after years of growth. The market is heavily influenced by the university-town dynamic, which keeps demand for rental housing high while sales inventory remains limited. Figures for specific metrics like active inventory and price cuts are based on current portal data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for students, university faculty, and investors seeking rental properties, as well as those who prefer a walkable, urban-academic lifestyle over suburban living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 14.1 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$315,000
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

58
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 28.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+19.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
32,280

ZCTA 76201, Denton County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 76201 area are higher than the national average, reflecting its status as a dense, urban university-centric core.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are primarily part of the Denton Independent School District, with performance ratings varying significantly across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the presence of the University of North Texas and Texas Woman's University, which anchor the local economy and support ongoing downtown revitalization.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-35E and I-35W, providing direct access to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, though local traffic is heavy near the university core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features the historic Denton Square, numerous local parks, and proximity to university-affiliated cultural and athletic facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active due to the large student population, with high vacancy pressure during summer months and consistent demand for affordable units.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the University of North Texas and Texas Woman's University, supplemented by local government and service-sector employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by DCTA bus routes and is positioned at the junction of major interstate highways, facilitating regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of the historic downtown core.

County appraisal district

The Denton Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county, utilizing mass appraisal techniques.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Denton ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to wind and hail, with market health remaining stable but sensitive to claims history.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76201, Denton County TX
Population
32,280
Median age
26.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
19%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$39,982
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
81%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+19.1%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
28.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
62.5%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
8.4%
Asian
3.2%
Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from ZCTA-level census profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Newton Rayzor ElementaryElementary4/10Denton ISDServes the local community.
Calhoun Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Denton ISDServes the local community.
School districts
Denton ISDBLarge district serving the city of Denton and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of DentonMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
University of North TexasEducationPrimary regional employer.
Texas Woman's UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76201
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
10 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Denton Square
Shopping/Dining

Historic downtown district with local shops and restaurants.

University of North Texas
Education/Culture

Major university campus providing cultural and athletic events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectsMixed-useOngoingContinuous investment in historic building renovations and new commercial space.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 23.5% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $315,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.