LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75771 sells for about $365,000, or $230 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 82 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,820 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75771 — Lindale

Smith County →Tyler marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 75771 is currently balanced, with inventory levels rising and price growth moderating compared to previous years. While demand remains steady, the market is cooling slightly, shifting toward a more neutral environment for both buyers and sellers. Current conditions are driven by broader regional economic trends in the Tyler metro area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to quality schools and a more relaxed pace than the immediate Tyler urban core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 378.4 km²Water area · 7.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$365,000
-1.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
82 days
Active listings
457
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
95.94%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
41
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.8% year over year.

38
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 82 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 95.94% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
22,500

ZCTA 75771, Smith County TX

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Lindale Independent School District, which is generally regarded as a high-performing district in the East Texas region.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard East Texas weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events; flood risk varies by specific parcel location.

Growth & development

Lindale benefits from its proximity to the Tyler employment hub and ongoing residential development, supported by its location along the US-69 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-69 toward Tyler, which serves as the primary employment and service center for the region.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks and proximity to East Texas lakes, with shopping and dining concentrated along the main thoroughfares in Lindale.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family homes and smaller complexes, with demand driven by families and professionals working in the Tyler metro area.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Tyler metro area, with significant employment in healthcare, education, and retail sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with US-69 and FM 16 serving as the primary transit corridors.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential subdivision development continues to expand the housing stock on the periphery of the city.

County appraisal district

The Smith County Appraisal District manages property assessments for all parcels within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Lindale ISD, Smith County, and various local utility or emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in East Texas are influenced by regional exposure to wind and hail damage.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice regarding the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75771, Smith County TX
Population
22,500
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$93,462
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
31.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
82.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
5.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lindale High SchoolHighALindale ISDFlagship high school for the district.
Lindale Junior HighMiddleALindale ISDServes grades 7-8.
Velma Penny ElementaryElementaryALindale ISDPrimary education facility.
School districts
Lindale ISDAHighly regarded district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of LindaleMunicipal utility services.
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Lindale ISDEducationMajor local employer.
UT Health East TexasHealthcareRegional anchor employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 75771
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lindale Park
Park

Community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Pickers Pavilion
Entertainment

Local venue for community events and gatherings.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.