LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75754 sells for about $102,300, or $65 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75754 — Ben Wheeler

Van Zandt County →refreshed Oct 17, 2026next refresh Nov 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 75754 remains stable with modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is driven by buyers seeking rural lifestyle properties, though the limited supply of homes keeps sales volume constrained. Figures for specific metrics like months of supply and sale-to-list ratios are based on current local market estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and retirees seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with larger lot sizes, as well as commuters who prefer a country setting within reach of Tyler's amenities.

Parent geography
Ben Wheeler · no city intel reportVan Zandt County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 326.3 km²Water area · 5.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$102,300
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

25
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

68
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.3% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$84,000$91,000$98,000$105,000$112,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,050$1,200$1,350$1,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
7,231

ZCTA 75754, Van Zandt County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Ben Wheeler area are generally lower than the national average, consistent with the rural character of Van Zandt County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Van and Edom school districts, which are characterized by small-town, community-focused educational environments.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near water bodies.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, small business, and proximity to the Tyler employment hub, with steady residential development in rural subdivisions.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 20-30 minutes to reach employment centers in Tyler or Canton via state highways.

Recreation & amenities

The area features rural outdoor amenities, including proximity to Callender Lake, local fishing spots, and the unique arts and dining scene in the village of Ben Wheeler.

Rental market

The rental market is limited, consisting mostly of single-family homes; vacancy pressure is low due to the scarcity of multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, small-scale retail, and tourism, with many residents commuting to larger employers in the Tyler metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely road-based, relying on FM roads and state highways to connect to the broader East Texas transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential growth and the preservation of the area's rural character.

County appraisal district

The Van Zandt County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine annual market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Van Zandt County taxes, local school district levies, and various rural water supply corporation assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather, including wind and hail, typical of the East Texas climate.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75754, Van Zandt County TX
Population
7,231
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$102,300
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$79,110
Median year built
1999
Vacancy rate
12.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
9.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
12%
Unemployment
1.3%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88.5%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
2.1%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Martins Mill High SchoolHigh
Martins Mill ElementaryElementary
School districts
Van ISDBThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP's residential population.
Edom ISDBA smaller district serving the immediate Ben Wheeler area.
Utilities & services
InternetBrightspeed/SuddenlinkVaries by specific location within the ZIP.
ElectricTrinity Valley Electric Co-opPrimary provider for the rural service area.
WaterLocal Water Supply CorpsService provided by various rural water districts.
Major employers & industries
Van ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/RanchingAgricultureSignificant regional economic base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Callender Lake
Lake

A private residential lake community offering fishing and recreational water activities.

Downtown Ben Wheeler
Shopping/Dining

A historic, revitalized district known for local arts, unique dining, and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rural Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingIncremental development of single-family homes on acreage lots throughout the ZIP.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.