LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75455 sells for about $314,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75455 — Mount Pleasant

Titus County →Franklin County →Camp County →spans 3 countiesrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 75455 housing market is experiencing moderate price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady demand. While affordability remains a challenge compared to historical norms, the market remains stable with consistent sales activity. Buyers are increasingly focused on value, leading to a slight increase in days on market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and local workers seeking an affordable cost of living in a small-town environment. It offers a balance of rural space and essential suburban amenities, making it attractive for those prioritizing community stability over urban density.

Parent geography
Mount Pleasant · no city intel reportTitus County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 794.3 km²Water area · 30.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$314,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6.4% off nearest
Days on market
78 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

52
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 78 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 15.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,050$2,100$3,150$4,200$5,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
27,305

ZCTA 75455, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Mount Pleasant area are generally consistent with regional averages for northeast Texas, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, though residents are encouraged to utilize standard safety precautions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 75455 ZIP code are primarily managed by the Mount Pleasant Independent School District, which provides a range of educational programs and extracurricular activities for a diverse student body.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near water bodies. Property insurance markets remain stable but are sensitive to regional weather-related claims.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, agriculture, and retail sectors in Mount Pleasant. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining regional connectivity via major highway corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents utilizing US-67 and US-271 for access to local employment hubs and regional transit routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community sports facilities, and nearby Lake Bob Sandlin for water-based recreation. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in the central Mount Pleasant commercial district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from local workers and families, with limited new multi-family supply keeping vacancy rates relatively low. Short-term rental activity is minimal compared to long-term residential leasing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, food processing, and agricultural operations. Major employers include regional healthcare providers and industrial facilities in the Titus County area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with US-67 and US-271 serving as the primary arteries for regional travel. Public transit options are limited, reflecting the area's rural-suburban character.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on residential infill and small-scale commercial expansion along major thoroughfares. No large-scale master-planned communities are currently reported.

County appraisal district

The Titus County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine annual market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Mount Pleasant ISD, Titus County, and various local utility and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk. Market health is stable, though coverage costs have trended upward in line with national trends.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75455, Texas
Population
27,305
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$168,800
Median gross rent
$985
Median household income
$57,585
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
9.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
34.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Avg household size
2.88
White
68.2%
Hispanic
22.5%
Black
6.8%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount Pleasant High SchoolHighBMount Pleasant ISDPrimary high school serving the district.
Frances Corprew ElementaryElementaryBMount Pleasant ISDServes early childhood through elementary grades.
School districts
Mount Pleasant ISDBThe primary district serving the city and surrounding ZIP area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the area.
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumMajor cable and broadband provider.
Water/SewerCity of Mount PleasantMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Titus Regional Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Pilgrim's PrideFood ProcessingSignificant industrial presence.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Bob Sandlin State Park
Park/Lake

Provides extensive water recreation, fishing, and camping facilities.

Mount Pleasant Country Club
Golf

Local private golf course and social hub.

Downtown Mount Pleasant
Shopping/Dining

Historic district featuring local boutiques and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 67 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to improve regional traffic flow and safety.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.