LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72766 sells for about $389,900, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72766

Washington County →Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 72766 shows signs of stability with moderate price growth and consistent sales activity. While inventory remains somewhat constrained, the market is balanced by steady demand from local buyers. The figures reflect a healthy, albeit competitive, environment driven by the broader economic growth of the Northwest Arkansas region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking a balance between affordability and access to the broader Northwest Arkansas job market. It also attracts investors looking for stable rental demand near regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$389,900
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
179
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,450

ZCTA 72766, Washington County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally consistent with regional averages for Northwest Arkansas, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the last year.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Springdale School District, which is known for its diverse student body and ongoing efforts to improve academic performance and language support services.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity, typical for the Ozark region. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near regional creeks.

Growth & development

The area benefits from the broader economic momentum of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro, driven by proximity to major corporate headquarters and logistics hubs. Infrastructure improvements are ongoing to support the rapid population growth in the region.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to I-49 providing a primary corridor to major employment centers in Fayetteville and Rogers. Public transit options are limited, primarily serving local routes within the city.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and is within a short drive of regional attractions like the Botanical Garden of the Ozarks and various hiking trails. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major arterial roads.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and consistent demand from students and young professionals. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid increases in the broader metro area.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the retail, logistics, and food processing sectors, with significant influence from the nearby corporate headquarters of major national retailers. The region maintains a strong employment base with low unemployment rates.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and is positioned along the I-49 corridor, which facilitates regional travel. Public transportation is limited, with most residents relying on private vehicles.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity and improving connectivity between Springdale and neighboring cities. Several mixed-use projects are in the planning stages to increase density in the urban core.

County appraisal district

The Washington County Assessor's office manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated to reflect market conditions annually.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes and various municipal service fees, with some areas potentially falling under specific utility or improvement districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with a focus on coverage for wind and hail damage common in the area.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively low cost of living.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas operates primarily as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under specific conditions.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects, though the state's requirements are generally considered moderate.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72766, Washington County AR
Population
32,450
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$62,400
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.85
White
62.5%
Hispanic
25.1%
Black
2.8%
Asian
2.2%
Other
7.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 72766 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Springdale High SchoolHigh5/10Springdale School DistrictServes a large portion of the ZIP code.
George ElementaryElementary4/10Springdale School DistrictProvides primary education for the local area.
School districts
Springdale School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricOzarks Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the area.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the region.
Major employers & industries
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingMajor regional employer with headquarters nearby.
Springdale School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Springdale Parks and Recreation
Parks

Provides various community parks and sports facilities.

Arvest Ballpark
Sports Complex

Home to the Northwest Arkansas Naturals minor league baseball team.

Jones Center
Entertainment/Recreation

A major community hub offering ice skating, swimming, and fitness facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Springdale RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project focused on improving downtown infrastructure and commercial space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.