LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72339 sells for about $323,000, or $207 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72339 — Gilmore

Harris County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 77339 shows signs of steady growth with a 9.1% year-over-year price increase. Demand remains resilient, supported by a low inventory of 142 active listings and a healthy sale-to-list ratio. The market is currently driven by family buyers seeking suburban stability and proximity to regional employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families seeking suburban living with access to quality schools and outdoor amenities. It also attracts commuters who prioritize a balance between housing affordability and proximity to regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Gilmore · no city intel reportCrittenden County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$323,000
+9.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
96
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 9.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
38,420

ZCTA 77339, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with regional suburban averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a visible presence to mitigate risks.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts known for strong academic performance and extensive extracurricular programs. Most schools in the ZIP maintain above-average state accountability ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and regional wind-storm exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major employment hubs and ongoing residential expansion. Infrastructure projects are focused on improving traffic flow and utility capacity to support the growing population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to nearby employment centers via major highway corridors. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, walking trails, and access to local lakes for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in neighborhood centers and nearby retail plazas.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and stable vacancy rates. Investors maintain a presence, particularly in single-family rental properties, with rents trending upward in line with regional inflation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services. Proximity to the Houston metropolitan area provides residents with access to a diverse range of major employers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with access to major regional highways. Public transit infrastructure is minimal, serving primarily as a commuter link to the city center.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and the expansion of local retail infrastructure. Planning efforts prioritize maintaining suburban character while accommodating population growth.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual property valuations to determine tax assessments. Property owners have the right to protest valuations through a formal administrative process.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including municipal utility districts (MUDs) for water and sewer services, and local school districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including flood and wind risks. Market health is stable, though premiums have seen upward pressure due to environmental factors.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by economic growth and a relatively low cost of living compared to other major states.

Foreclosure doctrine

The state follows a non-judicial foreclosure process, which allows for a relatively efficient timeline for lenders. Statutory notice periods and redemption rights are strictly defined by state law.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement detailing known defects and material conditions. This must be delivered to the buyer prior to the execution of a binding contract.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77339, Harris County TX
Population
38,420
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,580
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.65
White
68.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
7.2%
Asian
4.1%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kingwood High SchoolHigh8/10Humble ISDHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Riverwood Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Humble ISDStrong focus on core curriculum and student development.
School districts
Humble ISDB+Large, growing district serving the majority of the area.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / XfinityBroadband and fiber options available.
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of Houston / MUDService provided by local municipal utility districts.
Major employers & industries
Humble ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/HealthcareServicesSignificant local employment base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Kingwood Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and picnic areas.

Lake Houston
Waterfront

Major reservoir providing boating, fishing, and recreational access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northpark Drive ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor road widening project to improve traffic flow.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.