LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 71943 sells for about $215,000, or $138 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 71943 — Glenwood

Pike County →Montgomery County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 71943 is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price growth. Market activity is driven by local demand and limited new construction, with no significant speculative development reported. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and days on market are based on current local market observations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing costs compared to larger urban centers.

Parent geography
Glenwood · no city intel reportHot Spring County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 305 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$215,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

44
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 16.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−50 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
4,820

ZCTA 71943, Arkansas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Glenwood area are generally reported as lower than the national average, with property crime being the most common concern in this rural setting.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Glenwood School District, which maintains a modest rating and focuses on community-integrated education.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to seasonal severe weather, including thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with standard insurance coverage typically available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local timber, agriculture, and tourism related to the nearby Ouachita Mountains, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to nearby employment hubs in Hot Springs or Arkadelphia.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant outdoor recreation, including proximity to the Caddo River, Ouachita National Forest, and local parks suitable for fishing and hiking.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand, with limited multi-family options and a reliance on single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, timber production, and small-scale retail, with many residents commuting to Hot Springs for broader employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle, with Highway 8 serving as the primary arterial route.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently under construction in the immediate ZIP code area.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-level assessments for emergency services and road maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and storm risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 71943, Arkansas
Population
4,820
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$44,250
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-50
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
16.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 71943 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Glenwood ElementaryElementaryAverageKirby/GlenwoodServes the local community.
Glenwood High SchoolHighAverageKirby/GlenwoodPrimary secondary education provider.
School districts
Kirby School DistrictCSmall rural district serving the area.
Caddo Hills School DistrictCServes portions of the surrounding rural area.
Utilities & services
InternetWindstreamPrimary DSL and fiber provider.
ElectricEntergy ArkansasMain regional utility provider.
Water/SewerCity of GlenwoodMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Local Timber MillsManufacturingSignificant local employer.
School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 71943
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
5 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Caddo River
Waterway

Popular for kayaking, canoeing, and fishing.

Ouachita National Forest
Park

Extensive public land for hiking and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.