LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 71748 sells for about $145,000, or $88 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 72 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 71748 — Felsenthal

Ouachita County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 71748 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural Arkansas market. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by limited supply rather than high demand. The market remains stable with no significant development activity or price volatility reported.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for local workers, retirees, and families seeking affordable rural living with proximity to the employment hubs of Camden.

Parent geography
Felsenthal · no city intel reportUnion County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
72 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 72 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600$750$900$1,050$1,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−45 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
2,145

ZCTA 71748, Ouachita County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally low and stable, consistent with rural Ouachita County trends and significantly lower than the state average.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Camden Fairview School District, which maintains a standard accountability rating within the state framework.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for wind and storm damage; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Ouachita River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven largely by regional agriculture, timber, and small-scale manufacturing support in the surrounding county.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to Camden or nearby industrial hubs via state highways.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and access to local county parks and the nearby Ouachita River.

Rental market

The rental market is limited with low turnover and high demand for affordable single-family housing; investor presence is minimal.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by timber, agriculture, and regional manufacturing services based in the nearby city of Camden.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is exclusively via state and county road networks with no public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Ouachita County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing on a cyclical basis per state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide school district taxes and standard rural fire protection district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but sensitive to regional storm and wind risk profiles.

Migration & population flows

Arkansas has experienced modest net domestic migration gains, though rural Ouachita County remains relatively static.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for efficient processing of defaults under the statutory power of sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the state is generally considered 'caveat emptor' for many conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 71748, Ouachita County AR
Population
2,145
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$780
Median household income
$48,250
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
9.5%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
14.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-45
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.4%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.5%
Black or African American
18.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Camden Fairview High SchoolHighCCamden Fairview School DistrictPrimary high school serving the area.
Camden Fairview Middle SchoolMiddleCCamden Fairview School DistrictServes grades 6-8.
School districts
Camden Fairview School DistrictCThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal ISPsLimited high-speed availability; satellite options common.
ElectricEntergy ArkansasPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCounty Water AssociationRural water service.
Major employers & industries
Camden Industrial HubManufacturingRegional anchor employer.
Timber/AgriculturePrimary IndustrySignificant local economic base.
Major amenities · ZIP 71748
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Ouachita River
Waterfront

Provides regional access for fishing and boating.

Local County Parks
Park

Small community-maintained green spaces for recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.