LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 71362 sells for about $210,000, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 15 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $611 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 71362 — Plaucheville

Rapides County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Pineville housing market remains stable with a median sale price of approximately $210,000 and a moderate pace of sales. Market activity is supported by steady demand from local residents and the influence of the nearby Alexandria employment hub. Inventory levels are sufficient to meet current buyer interest, keeping the market balanced.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and local employees seeking an affordable cost of living with access to the amenities of the Alexandria-Pineville metropolitan core.

Parent geography
Plaucheville · no city intel reportAvoyelles Parish County →Louisiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 181.2 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$210,000
+1.1% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
15 days
Active listings
199
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

99
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 15 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.9% · poverty 25.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,233

ZCTA 71360, Rapides Parish, Louisiana

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.8%
Foreign-born residents
18
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
77.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
77.8%
Americas
22.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Rapides Parish School District, which provides a range of public educational options for the community.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard regional flood and wind risks common to Central Louisiana, with insurance premiums influenced by these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the proximity to Alexandria and the presence of Louisiana Christian University, which serves as a key local institution.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the parish level with specific millage rates applied to the fair market value of residential parcels.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via highway corridors connecting Pineville to the Alexandria employment core across the Red River.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to outdoor recreation including local parks and proximity to the Red River for water-based activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by the local university and the broader Cenla employment base.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by education, healthcare, and government services, with strong integration into the broader Central Louisiana (Cenla) regional market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, relying on major highway infrastructure to connect Pineville to the surrounding Rapides Parish area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the city's residential character while supporting the growth of the university and local commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

The Rapides Parish Tax Assessor manages the assessment of property values for tax purposes within the jurisdiction.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Rapides Parish school and municipal tax districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are reflective of the regional climate risks associated with Central Louisiana.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 71360, Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Population
2,233
Median age
35.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$158,200
Median gross rent
$925
Median household income
$52,450
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
0.9%
Poverty rate
25.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
72.1%
Black or African American
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Other
2.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 71360.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pineville High SchoolHighBRapides Parish School DistrictPrimary public high school serving the Pineville area.
School districts
Rapides Parish School DistrictBThe district serves the entirety of Rapides Parish including Pineville.
Utilities & services
ElectricCleco PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Louisiana Christian UniversityEducationMajor local employer.
Rapides Regional Medical CenterHealthcareRegional anchor employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Louisiana Christian University
Educational Institution

A private liberal arts college that serves as a major anchor for the city.

Red River
Waterfront

Provides regional recreational opportunities and defines the border with Alexandria.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.