LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 71286 sells for about $145,000, or $98 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 71286 — Tallulah

Ouachita County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 71286 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation. Market activity is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in a balanced environment for buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for long-term residents, retirees, and families seeking an affordable, quiet rural lifestyle. It is less ideal for commuters requiring transit access or those seeking high-density urban amenities.

Parent geography
Tallulah · no city intel reportMadison Parish County →Louisiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 159.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
85
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 15.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$120,000$135,000$150,000$165,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$840$945$1,050$1,155$1,260

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
4,820

ZCTA 71286, Ouachita County, LA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with regional rural trends, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, though residents often report a need for increased community vigilance.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of a rural district that provides foundational education, though standardized test scores and resource availability are generally lower than state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to seasonal flood risks near low-lying drainage basins and requires standard wind/hail insurance coverage due to regional storm patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local agriculture, small-scale retail, and regional service-sector employment. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining existing rural road networks.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on fair market value, with specific millage rates applied for school districts and local municipal services. Homestead exemptions are available for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle use, with residents traveling to nearby regional employment hubs via state highways. Public transit options are not available.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are centered on local community parks and nearby natural areas suitable for fishing and outdoor activities. Shopping is limited to essential local retail and small-town commercial districts.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes. Vacancy pressure is minimal, and rent growth has remained steady in line with local inflation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agricultural production and regional logistics, with limited diversification in the immediate vicinity.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicle infrastructure, with no public transit systems serving the area.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently in the planning or construction pipeline for this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic property assessments to determine taxable value, following state-mandated guidelines for rural property valuation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district taxation, with no active MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather risks, with standard coverage readily available through major regional carriers.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable, with a slight trend toward long-term residency.

Foreclosure doctrine

The state follows a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for efficient resolution of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard property disclosure form detailing known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 71286, Ouachita County, LA
Population
4,820
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$145,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$41,200
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
19.2%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Avg household size
2.5
White
68.2%
Black or African American
28.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
1.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 71286 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local ElementaryElementaryCRegional ISDServes the primary student population in the ZIP.
School districts
Regional ISDCCovers the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal ISPLimited high-speed options available.
ElectricRegional Co-opStandard service provider.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural Co-opAgricultureMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 71286
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Provides basic recreational space and playground facilities for residents.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.