LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 70835 sells for about $272,500, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 59 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,377 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 70835 — Baton Rouge

East Baton Rouge County →Baton Rouge marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Baton Rouge housing market shows signs of stability with modest price appreciation and a balanced inventory level. While affordability remains a challenge for some, the steady demand from local employment sectors continues to support market activity. Current conditions reflect a cautious approach by both buyers and sellers as they navigate interest rate fluctuations and regional economic trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and local professionals seeking established neighborhoods with proximity to major employment hubs and educational institutions.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$272,500
+3.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
59 days
Active listings
1,780
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
22,850

ZCTA 70835, East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Baton Rouge area remain a primary concern for residents, with property and violent crime indices consistently tracking above the national average.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are served by the East Baton Rouge Parish School System, which faces ongoing challenges regarding performance ratings and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to significant flood risk, particularly in low-lying areas, and requires mandatory flood insurance for many properties; wind and hurricane exposure are also primary climate considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the petrochemical industry, state government, and higher education, with ongoing infrastructure projects aimed at improving traffic flow along the I-10/I-12 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the East Baton Rouge Parish Assessor based on fair market value, with a 10% assessment ratio for residential property; homestead exemptions are available for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with significant congestion during peak hours on major arteries like I-10 and I-12 leading toward the downtown employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, neighborhood greenbelts, and proximity to the Mississippi River levee trails, with retail and dining concentrated along major commercial corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from students and young professionals, with vacancy rates remaining stable and rent growth tracking slightly above inflation.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the petrochemical industry, Louisiana State University, and state government operations, providing a stable employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on the highway network, with limited public transit options outside of the primary bus routes serving the city center.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use revitalization projects and infrastructure improvements aimed at enhancing connectivity within the parish.

County appraisal district

The East Baton Rouge Parish Assessor's office maintains property records and conducts periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including fire protection, levee, and drainage districts, which are reflected in annual property tax bills.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional exposure to hurricane and flood risks, necessitating comprehensive coverage for most homeowners.

Migration & population flows

The state has experienced modest net domestic migration, with growth concentrated in urban centers like Baton Rouge.

Foreclosure doctrine

Louisiana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure form detailing the condition of the property to potential buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 70835, East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
Population
22,850
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$265,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.5
White
58.2%
Black or African American
34.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures represent ZCTA-level estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Baton Rouge Magnet High SchoolHigh9/10East Baton Rouge Parish School SystemHighly rated magnet school serving the broader district.
School districts
East Baton Rouge Parish School SystemCThe primary district serving the city, currently undergoing strategic planning for facility improvements.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy LouisianaPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Louisiana State UniversityEducationMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
ExxonMobilPetrochemicalSignificant industrial presence in the Baton Rouge area.
Major amenities · ZIP 70835
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Independence Community Park
Park

Large public park featuring walking trails, a botanical garden, and sports facilities.

Mall of Louisiana
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the Baton Rouge metropolitan area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-10 Widening ProjectInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor highway expansion project to alleviate traffic congestion between the I-10/I-12 split and the Mississippi River bridge.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.