LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 70444 sells for about $203,000, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are down 36.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 70444 — Kentwood

Tangipahoa County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 70444 housing market is currently experiencing a significant correction, with median prices falling 36.7% year-over-year to $203,000. High inventory levels relative to sales volume and a slow pace of market activity suggest a cooling trend, likely driven by broader economic pressures and regional affordability constraints.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious buyers and those seeking rural living, as it offers lower entry prices compared to larger metro areas, though it requires a longer commute for major employment.

Parent geography
Kentwood · no city intel reportTangipahoa Parish County →Louisiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 633.5 km²Water area · 2.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$203,000
-36.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
44
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 36.7% year over year.

36
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 17.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
8,687

ZCTA 70444, Tangipahoa Parish, LA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.9%
Foreign-born residents
75
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
84%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the Kentwood area are generally characterized by lower performance metrics compared to state averages, with limited options for specialized academic programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to significant flood risk due to its proximity to regional waterways and low-lying terrain, necessitating careful review of flood maps for property insurance.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is primarily driven by local agriculture, forestry, and small-scale retail, with limited large-scale industrial or corporate development currently reported.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the parish level; Kentwood residents are subject to standard Louisiana millage rates, with homestead exemptions available for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle use, with a mean travel time to work of approximately 35.5 minutes as residents often travel toward Hammond or Baton Rouge for employment.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are largely rural, featuring local parks and access to outdoor activities like fishing and hunting in the surrounding Tangipahoa Parish landscape.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high share of single-family detached homes with limited multi-family inventory, resulting in stable but slow-growing rent trajectories.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, timber, and regional logistics, with many residents commuting to the Hammond metro area for broader employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-55 serving as the primary corridor for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development activity is currently limited, with no major large-scale commercial or residential projects reported in the immediate pipeline.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Tangipahoa Parish school and fire district taxes, with no major MUDs or PIDs reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional wind and flood risk, consistent with broader Louisiana market trends.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 70444, Tangipahoa Parish, LA
Population
8,687
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$145,200
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$52,148
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
11.5%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
35.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
68.2%
Black or African American
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 70444 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kentwood High Magnet SchoolHigh3/10Tangipahoa Parish School SystemPrimary high school serving the ZIP.
Kentwood Elementary SchoolElementary3/10Tangipahoa Parish School SystemServes early education grades.
School districts
Tangipahoa Parish School SystemCLarge district serving the entire parish with varying performance across schools.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / SpectrumAvailability varies by specific location.
ElectricEntergy / Local Co-opsRegulated service area.
Water/SewerTown of KentwoodMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Tangipahoa Parish School SystemEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Agricultural/Timber FirmsAgriculturePrimary private sector industry.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Kentwood Historical and Cultural Arts Museum
Museum

Local cultural landmark preserving the history of the town.

Tangipahoa Parish Fairgrounds
Sports/Events

Hosts local community events and agricultural fairs.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.