LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 70434 sells for about $235,000, or $138 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 70434 — Covington

Tangipahoa County →refreshed Oct 16, 2026next refresh Nov 15, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 70434 remains stable with modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is driven by local families and those seeking affordability, though limited new construction keeps supply tight. Market conditions are currently balanced, reflecting broader regional trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking an affordable, quiet, rural-suburban lifestyle with proximity to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Covington · no city intel reportSt. Tammany County →Louisiana state →
Median sale price
$235,000
+2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 14.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,450

ZCTA 70434, Tangipahoa Parish, LA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally lower than the state average, with property crime being the primary concern; trends remain stable.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the local parish district, generally characterized as meeting state standards with moderate performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risk associated with regional bayous and requires standard flood insurance; wildfire risk is minimal.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, forestry, and small-scale manufacturing, with steady but slow infrastructure development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Louisiana) — Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 10% of its fair market value. The tax liability is calculated by applying the local millage rate to the assessed value. A homestead exemption of $75,000 of the assessed value is available for owner-occupied primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to nearby regional employment hubs via state highways.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include community parks, access to regional fishing and hunting areas, and small-town retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and a mix of single-family homes and small apartment complexes; vacancy pressure is low.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, forestry, and local government services, with many residents commuting to larger nearby cities for professional roles.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle, with reliance on state highways for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely limited to small-scale residential infill and minor commercial improvements.

County appraisal district

The Tangipahoa Parish Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a cyclical reassessment process.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to parish-wide school, fire, and library district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional flood risk and wind exposure, with market availability remaining stable.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 70434, Tangipahoa Parish, LA
Population
8,450
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
6.5%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
15%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78%
Black or African American
18%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Tangipahoa Parish School SystemCLarge district serving the entire parish with varying performance across schools.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / SpectrumStandard broadband availability.
ElectricEntergy / Local Co-opReliable grid service.
Water/SewerLocal Municipal/ParishPublic utility service.
Major employers & industries
Tangipahoa Parish School SystemEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Manufacturing/Agri-businessIndustrialSignificant local economic contributor.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Tangipahoa River
Waterway

Provides local recreational opportunities including fishing and boating.

Local Community Parks
Park

Small neighborhood parks providing basic playground and picnic facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility maintenance projects to support local growth.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.