LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 70121 sells for about $350,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 16.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 70121 — Jefferson

Jefferson County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 70121 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a significant year-over-year price decline and low competitive activity. High insurance costs and flood risk continue to weigh on buyer sentiment, leading to a slower pace of sales and increased inventory levels.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for medical professionals working at nearby hospitals, commuters seeking proximity to New Orleans, and budget-conscious buyers looking for established housing stock.

Parent geography
Jefferson · no city intel reportJefferson County →Louisiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.5 km²Water area · 1.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$350,000
-16.4% year over year
Divergent · 47.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 16.4% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$175,000$200,000$225,000$250,000$275,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
11,523

ZCTA 70121, Jefferson Parish, LA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.4%
Foreign-born residents
777
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
26.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
55.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
70.4%
Asia
20.7%
Africa
5.7%
Europe
3.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Jefferson area are generally consistent with broader Jefferson Parish trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to national averages.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the Jefferson Parish Public School System, which maintains a mix of magnet and neighborhood schools with varying performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a low-lying coastal region of Louisiana, necessitating mandatory flood insurance for many properties due to significant hurricane and storm surge exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the New Orleans employment core and the Ochsner Medical Center campus, which serves as a major regional anchor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Louisiana) — Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 10% of its fair market value. The tax liability is calculated by applying the local millage rate to the assessed value. A homestead exemption of $75,000 of the assessed value is available for owner-occupied primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the Earhart Expressway and I-10, providing a relatively efficient commute into downtown New Orleans and the surrounding metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Mississippi River levee paths for walking and cycling, as well as several local parks and shopping centers along the Veterans Memorial Boulevard corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from medical professionals and service workers, with moderate vacancy pressure and a limited supply of new multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the healthcare sector, specifically the Ochsner Health system, alongside retail and service industries supporting the New Orleans metro.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-10 and the Earhart Expressway, facilitating transit to the New Orleans central business district.

Development pipeline

Development is largely infill-focused, with ongoing efforts to modernize aging residential infrastructure and improve flood drainage systems.

County appraisal district

The Jefferson Parish Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system that is updated periodically.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Jefferson Parish property taxes and various levee district assessments for flood protection.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high due to significant wind and flood risk, with many residents relying on the Louisiana Citizens Property Insurance Corporation.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 70121, Jefferson Parish, LA
Population
11,523
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$237,200
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$59,029
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
9.7%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White
62%
Black or African American
22%
Hispanic or Latino
10%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 70121 profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jefferson ElementaryElementary4/10Jefferson Parish Public SchoolsServes local neighborhood students.
Riverdale High SchoolHigh5/10Jefferson Parish Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Jefferson Parish Public School SystemCLarge district serving the majority of the parish.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy LouisianaPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyStandard residential gas service.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Ochsner HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
Major amenities · ZIP 70121
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ochsner Medical Center
Hospital

Major regional medical anchor and employer.

Mississippi River Trail
Recreation

Extensive levee path for cycling and walking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ochsner Campus ExpansionMedicalOngoingContinuous infrastructure and facility upgrades.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 14.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $235,000 (-14.5% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.