LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 70073 sells for about $215,000, or $138 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 70073 — Marrero

St. Charles County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 70073 remains stable, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local industrial workers. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area's strong school district and proximity to major employers continue to support property values. Buyers should be prepared for higher insurance costs due to the region's flood-prone geography.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for families and industrial-sector employees who prioritize access to high-performing schools and a suburban lifestyle while maintaining a manageable commute to the New Orleans metro area.

Parent geography
Marrero · no city intel reportJefferson County →Louisiana state →
Median sale price
$215,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$175,000$200,000$225,000$250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,420

ZCTA 70073, St. Charles Parish, LA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Norco/St. Charles Parish area are generally lower than the regional average for the Greater New Orleans metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools in this area are part of the St. Charles Parish Public School System, which is consistently rated as one of the top-performing districts in Louisiana.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a high-risk flood zone near the Mississippi River, requiring mandatory flood insurance for most residential properties and adherence to strict elevation standards.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the industrial corridor along the Mississippi River, including major petrochemical and logistics employers that provide a stable employment base.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by St. Charles Parish; the area benefits from a homestead exemption for primary residences, and tax rates are influenced by local school and levee district millages.

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves driving via US-61 or I-310 toward the New Orleans employment core, with typical commute times ranging from 35 to 50 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local parks, community centers, and proximity to the Bonnet Carré Spillway for outdoor recreation, with basic retail and dining options located along the main highway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from industrial workers and families, with limited new multi-family supply keeping vacancy rates relatively low.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the petrochemical industry and industrial manufacturing plants located along the Mississippi River, providing a stable but specialized job market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively car-dependent, relying on the I-310 and US-61 corridors to connect the area to the broader New Orleans metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development is constrained by flood-plain regulations and existing industrial zoning, with most new activity focused on infill and infrastructure resilience.

County appraisal district

The St. Charles Parish Assessor's office manages property valuations, with reassessments occurring on a four-year cycle as mandated by state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the St. Charles Parish School District, levee districts for flood protection, and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high due to significant hurricane and flood risk, with many properties requiring coverage through the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration has been stable, with a slight trend of families moving from the urban core of New Orleans to the suburban environment of St. Charles Parish.

Foreclosure doctrine

Louisiana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention to complete the foreclosure process, which typically results in longer timelines for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Louisiana requires sellers to provide a property disclosure document detailing known defects, though the state is generally considered 'caveat emptor' regarding property condition.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 70073, St. Charles Parish, LA
Population
11,420
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
9.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
68.5%
Black or African American
24.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 70073 profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Norco Elementary SchoolElementaryASt. Charles Parish Public SchoolsHighly rated school serving the local community.
Destrehan High SchoolHighASt. Charles Parish Public SchoolsFlagship high school for the area with strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
St. Charles Parish Public SchoolsADistrict-wide accountability score is consistently high, reflecting strong community support and funding.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy LouisianaPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyStandard service provider for residential heating and appliances.
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary high-speed cable and fiber provider.
Water/SewerSt. Charles Parish WaterworksMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Valero EnergyPetrochemicalMajor regional employer with significant facility footprint.
Shell NorcoPetrochemicalLarge-scale refinery and chemical plant operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 70073
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
12 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bonnet Carré Spillway
Recreation Area

Large public area used for fishing, boating, and off-road vehicle recreation.

St. Charles Parish Library
Community Facility

Provides essential educational and community resources for the local population.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
River Road Infrastructure ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingLong-term project to improve drainage and road capacity along the Mississippi River corridor.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.